J.H. Booth Award

The J.H. Booth and Jean Williams awards are presented annually to the senior male and female student-athletes, respectively, who most exemplify and demonstrate outstanding leadership, scholarship, and athleticism. It is this well-rounded approach to sports that distinguishes Willamette Athletics. These awards recognize Bearcat student-athletes excelling in all areas of their careers at the University.

2010 - 2019

Parker Bennett '14

Parker Bennett '14

Sisters, Ore. (Sisters High School)

Cross Country, Track & Field


Joshua Wong '13

Joshua Wong '13

Hilo, Hawaii (Hilo High School)

Men's Tennis


Paul Winger '12

Paul Winger '12

Bonney Lake, Wash. (Bonney Lake High School)

Track & Field


Stefan Redfield '11

Stefan Redfield '11

Sisters, Ore. (Sisters High School)

Cross Country, Track & Field


Cameron Mitchell '10

Cameron Mitchell '10

Portland, Oregon (Grant High School)

Basketball


2000 - 2009

Grant Leslie '09

Grant Leslie '09

Football


Lucas Nebert '08

Lucas Nebert '08

Cincinnati, Ohio (Wyoming High School)

Cross Country, Track & Field


Kevin Dean '07

Kevin Dean '07

Football


Kei Otawa '07

Swimming


Nick Symmonds '06

Nick Symmonds '06

Boisie, Idaho (Bishop Kelly High School)

Cross Country, Track & Field


Nate Matlock '05

Nate Matlock '05

Boise, Idaho (Capital High School)

Football, Track & Field


Miles Sandgothe '04


Andrew Ecklund '03


Matthew Benjamin '02


Nik Lubisich '01

Baseball


James Charles Watts '00

Track & Field


1990 - 1999

Hide Decade

1990 - 1999

Brad Nelson '99


Matt Kosderka '98


Chuck Pinkerton '98

Chuck Pinkerton '98

Football


Abe Cohen '97


Robert Tucker '97


Matt Neal '96


Justin Lyndon '95


David Snyder '95


Scott Baker '94


Mike Ward '93


David Shirley '92


Erik Clarkson '91


Russ Sovde '90

Russ Sovde '90


Hide Decade

1980 - 1989

Hide Decade

1980 - 1989

Todde Greenough '89


Scott Marshall '89


Richard Ashe '88


Gerry Preston '87


Jeff Jones '86


Dave Nouotney '85


Brad Christianson '86


Mark Lipke '84


Mark Holmlund '83


Steve Koga '82

Steve Koga '82

Swimming


Pete Sequeira '81


Rob Skinner '80


Hide Decade

1970 - 1979

Hide Decade

1970 - 1979

Denis McCarthy '79


Kevin Smith '79


John Kent '78


Gary Johnson '77


Dave B. Lambert '76


Mike Cashman '75


Greg Hunnicutt '74


Robert Corcoran '73


Peter Fern '72


David Woster '71


Ronald Jensen '70

Ronald Jensen '70

Track & Field


Hide Decade

1960 - 1969

Hide Decade

1960 - 1969

Vernon Gilmore '59

Vernon 'Gib' Gilmore '59

Football, Basketball, Baseball


Michael Shinn '69

Michael Shinn '69

Football


Rodney Allison '68


Walter Looney '67


Robert Burles '66

Robert Burles '66

Football, Track & Field


Jeff Topping '65


Jim Booth '64

Jim Booth '64


George Douglass '63


Bob Woodle '63

Bob Woodle '63

Basketball, Golf


Stuart Hall '62

Stuart Hall '62

Football


Jim Robinson '61


Edward Grossenbacher '60


Hide Decade

1950 - 1959

Hide Decade

1950 - 1959

William Long '59

William Long '59

Football


Victor Backlund '58

Victor Backlund '58

Football, Basketball, Baseball


Larry Thompson '57


Dean Benson '56

Dean Benson '56

Football, Track & Field


Richard Hoy '55

Football


Dorence Noteboom '54


Richard Mase '53


Theodore Loder '52


William Ewaliko '51


Roy Harrington '50


Hide Decade

1940 - 1949

Hide Decade

1940 - 1949

Robert Douglas '49


Earl Hampton '48


Paul Cookingham '47


Douglas Olds '46


Anthony Jo Fraiola '44

Anthony Jo ''Tony'' Fraiola '44

Football


Irving Miller '43


Homer Gallaher '42


John Kolb '41

Baseball, Basketball, Football


Frank Blake '40


Hide Decade

1930 - 1939

Hide Decade

1930 - 1939

Neil Shaffer '39


Atsoru Vada '38


Charles Versteeg '37


Kenneth Manning '36


Edward Frantz '35


Walter Erickson '34


Marion Moore '33


Percy Carpenter '32


Curtis French '31


Harold Hauk '30


Hide Decade