Willamette Athletes Receive All-Northwest Conference Honors in Track and Field

By Brandon Chinn, Student Assistant Athletics Communications Director

SALEM, ORE. -- A total of 18 members of the Willamette University track and field team earned All-Northwest Conference honors for their efforts during the 2013 NWC Track and Field Championships on April 28-29 at Charles Bowles Track, the home of the Bearcats. The All-Conference honorees achieved 34 total awards, as eight Willamette athletes obtained honors in multiple events.

In NWC track and field an athlete earns All-Conference recognition by placing in the top three of an individual event or by participating on a relay team that finishes in the top three.

Willamette men's All-NWC honors:

Tom Fiechtner (Jr., Poway, CA/Cathedral HS)
200-meter dash, 1st place
4 x 100-meter relay, 1st place
400-meter dash, 2nd place
4 x 400-meter relay, 2nd place

Dylan Jones (Fr., Santa Maria, CA/Ernest Righetti HS)
4 x 100-meter relay, 1st place
100-meter dash, 2nd place

Chris Luetjen (Jr., Lake Oswego, OR/Lake Oswego HS)
4 x 100-meter relay, 1st place

Matt Paparella (Fr., Glendale, AZ/Ironwood HS)
4 x 100-meter relay, 1st place

Nick Celebrezze (Fr., Moscow, ID/Moscow HS)
4 x 400-meter relay, 2nd place

Carson Kennedy (So., Forest Grove, OR/Forest Grove HS)
Decathlon, 2nd place
110-meter hurdles, 2nd place
4 x 400-meter relay, 2nd place
Triple Jump, 2nd place
Long Jump, 3rd place

Kit Kingstad (Jr., Beaverton, OR/Beaverton HS)
1,500-meter run, 2nd place

Jeff Schreiner-McGraw (So., Philomath, OR/Philomath HS)
4 x 400-meter relay, 2nd place

Wyatt Briggs (Sr., Scio, OR/Scio HS)
Hammer Throw, 3rd place

Daniel Swanson (So., Seattle, WA/Roosevelt HS)
1,500-meter run, 3rd place

Willamette women's All-NWC honors:

Ashland Bernard (Fr., Kirkland, WA/Juanita HS)
4x 400-meter relay, 1st place
400-meter dash, 2nd place

Bekah Daniel (So., Silverdale, WA/Central Kitsap HS)
Triple Jump, 1st place
4 x 400-meter relay, 1st place
100-meter hurdles, 3rd place

Michaela Freeby (So., Milwaukie, OR/Rex Putnam HS)
3,000-meter steeplechase, 1st place
1,500-meter run, 2nd place
5,000-meter run, 2nd place

Erynn Rebol (Sr., Cottonwood, CA/Red Bluff Union HS)
800-meter run, 1st place
4 x 400-meter relay, 1st place

Carmela Roberts (Fr., Santa Cruz, CA/Santa Cruz HS)
4 x 400-meter relay, 1st place

Stevie Gildehaus (Sr., Spokane Valley, WA/University HS)
800-meter run, 2nd place
3,000-meter steeplechase, 2nd place
1,500-meter run, 3rd place

Taylor Ostrander (Fr., Soldotna, AK/Kenai Central HS)
3,000-meter steeplechase, 3rd place

Taylor Ottomano (Jr., Poulsbo, WA/North Kitsap HS)
High Jump, 3rd place

Junior Bekah Daniel finished first in the triple jump and as a member of the 4 x 400-meter relay team during the 2013 NWC Championships last weekend.

Junior Bekah Daniel finished first in the triple jump and as a member of the 4 x 400-meter relay team during the 2013 NWC Championships last weekend.

Carson Kennedy earned All-NWC honors in five events, as he placed second in the decathlon, 110-meter hurdles, 4 x 400-meter relay and the triple jump, and was third in the long jump.

Carson Kennedy earned All-NWC honors in five events, as he placed second in the decathlon, 110-meter hurdles, 4 x 400-meter relay and the triple jump, and was third in the long jump.