Bearcats Earn NWC Scholar-Athlete Recognition

By Brandon Chinn and Robert McKinney

SALEM, ORE. -- A total of 93 Willamette University student-athletes have been selected as 2012-13 Northwest Conference Scholar-Athletes. Nine of Willamette’s selections were two-sport athletes and one was a three-sport athlete (104 total awards).

In order to qualify as an NWC Scholar-Athlete, each competitor had to earn a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher (4.0 scale) and participate in a full season on a varsity team during the academic year.

A total of 43 athletes from Willamette’s men’s teams earned NWC Scholar-Athlete honors (including three two-sport athletes for 46 total awards). An additional 50 athletes from WU’s women’s teams received NWC Scholar-Athlete status (including six two-sport athletes and one three-sport athlete for 58 total awards).

The NWC announced Scholar-Athlete teams in 18 conference sports, plus a men’s at-large team and a women’s at-large team to cover non-conference sports.

Willamette's NWC Scholar-Athletes for 2012-13

(Minimum 3.5 cumulative GPA)

* Two-sport athlete; # Three-sport athlete

Baseball
Hunter Gallant, So., Economics, Bellevue, Wash.
Zach Holcomb, So., Environmental Science, Rescue, Calif.

Men's Basketball
Trevor Bos, Sr., Economics and 3/2 MBA, Salem, Ore.

Women's Basketball
Ali Babij, So., Psychology, Ontario, Ore.
Rebecca Josephson, Jr., Chemistry, Fair Oaks, Calif.
Daena Mau, So., Undecided, Aiea, Hawaii

Men's Cross Country
Benjamin Beeler, So., Economics, San Francisco, Calif.
Shelby Decker*, Fr., Undecided, Las Vegas, Nev.
Benjamin Mow, So., Physics, Arlington, Wash.

Women's Cross Country
Theresa Edwards*, Sr., Environmental Science/Biology, Lake Tapps, Wash.
Stevie Gildehaus*, Sr., Environmental Science/Spanish, Spokane Valley, Wash.
Annette Marinello#, So., Biology/Mathematics, Corvallis, Ore.
Taylor Ostrander*, Fr., Undecided, Soldotna, Alaska
Maggie Ruwitch*, So., Exercise Science, Canby, Ore.
Alisha Till*, Sr., Environmental Science, Richland, Wash.

Football
Taylor Bonawitz, Jr., Undecided, Sherwood, Ore.
Mitchell Brisacher, Fr., Undecided, Los Angeles, Calif.
Josh Dean, Jr., Willamette, Economics, Dana Point, Calif.
Kyle Derby, Jr., Economics, Oakdale, Calif.
Joseph Harman, Jr., Chemistry (Biochemistry track), Philomath, Ore.
John Hudson, Jr., Exercise Science, Spokane, Wash.
Jake Knecht, Sr., Management and 3/2 MBA, Issaquah, Wash.
Hans Lehndorff*, Fr., Undecided, Boulder, Colo.
T.J. Matsumoto, Jr., Economics, Union City, Calif.
Jack Nelson, So., Economics, Portland, Ore.
Daley Smith, So., Economics, Saint Paul, Ore.
Wesley Wenzel, Sr., Chemistry (Biochemistry track), Portland, Ore.
Shawn Wong*, So., Undecided, Fremont, Calif.

Men's Golf
Cole Altuzarra, Jr., Rhetoric and Media Studies, Laguna Niguel, Calif.
Stephan Bartz, Fr., Undecided, San Francisco, Calif.

Women's Golf
Mele Ana Kastner, So., French/History, Vancouver, Wash.

Women’s Rowing
Alli Claypool-Conrad, So., International Studies, Ashland, Ore.
Kira Egelhofer, So., Chemistry, Anchorage, Alaska
Anna Fredendall, So., English, Sandy Springs, Ga.
Naomi Morgan, Fr., Undecided, Poulsbo, Wash.
Kate Pfeiffer, Sr., Environmental Science/Spanish, Redding, Calif.
Michaelin Richards, So., Chemistry (Biochemistry track), San Diego, Calif.
Rachel Robinson, So., Mathematics, Bellevue, Wash.
Evann Zuckerman, Fr., Undecided, Glendale, Calif.

Men's Soccer
Cameron Cox, Fr., Undecided, Greenwich, N.Y.
Etienne Galbreath, Sr., Biology, Portland, Ore.
Samuel Gonzalez, Fr., Undecided, Junction City, Ore.
Trevor Jensen, Jr., Rhetoric and Media Studies, Chula Vista, Calif.
Adam Lewis, So., Political Science, Corvallis, Ore.
Ethan Tait, Fr., Undecided, Turlock, Calif.

Women's Soccer
Sarah Desautels, So., International Studies/Spanish, Snohomish, Wash.
Paige Lancourt, Jr., Political Science/Economics, Eagle, Idaho
Jillian Phillips, Fr., Undecided, Fairbanks, Alaska
Andrea Rowan, Sr., Exercise Science, Boise, Idaho
Lindsey Russo, So., Exercise Science, La Mesa, Calif.
Shannon Scott, Sr., Management and 3/2 MBA, Seattle, Wash.
Sage Townsend, Fr., English, Albuquerque, N.M.
Sabine Wetzel, Jr., Biology, Martinez, Calif.
Ariel Wilson, Sr., Studio Art, Salt Lake City, Utah

Softball
Yvonne Drabin, Sr., Management and 3/2 MBA, Salem, Ore.
Heather Winslow, So., Environmental Science, Oregon City, Ore.
Angela Witty, Fr., Economics, Eugene, Ore.

Men's Swimming
Andrew Lum, Fr., Undecided, Honolulu, Hawaii
Kulananalu Tarnas, Fr., Undecided, Kamuela, Hawaii
Austin Williams, Sr., Rhetoric and Media Studies, University Place, Wash.

Women's Swimming
Jessica Beach, Fr., Archeology, Salem, Ore.
Annette Marinello#, So., Biology/Mathematics, Corvallis, Ore.
Christa Rohrbach, Fr., English, Concord, Calif.

Men's Tennis
Devin Abney, Jr., Undecided, Shoreline, Wash.
Will Agnew-Svoboda, Jr., Biology/Mathematics, Corvallis, Ore.
Gunnar Lee, Fr., Undecided, Hilo, Hawaii
Joshua Wong, Sr., Biology, Hilo, Hawaii
Colin Yamaguchi, Fr., Undecided, Damascus, Ore.

Women's Tennis
Mandy Carlson, Fr., Undecided, Boise, Idaho
Yasmine Genena, Fr., Undecided, Lake Oswego, Ore.
Stephanie Matsuura, Fr., Undecided, Hilo, Hawaii
Holly Petersen, Fr., Undecided, Rocklin, Cali.

Men's Track and Field
Joshua Echols, Jr., History, San Antonio, Texas
Shelby Decker*, Fr., Undecided, Las Vegas, Nev.
Tyler Highley, So., Computer Science, Aloha, Ore.
Hans Lehndorff*, Fr., Undecided, Boulder, Colo.
Jordan Loos, Jr., Psychology, Springfield, Ore.
Yasu Miyakawa, Fr., Undecided, Atami, Shizuoka, Japan
Jeffrey Schreiner-McGraw, So., Mathematics, Philomath, Ore.
Shawn Wong*, So., Undecided, Fremont, Calif.

Women's Track and Field
Elisa Ahern*, So., Physics, Lake Forest Park, Wash.
Molly Bond, So., Anthropology/Philosophy, Clarkston, Wash.
Bekah Daniel, Jr., Physics, Silverdale, Wash.
Theresa Edwards*, Sr., Biology, Lake Tapps, Wash.
Stevie Gildehaus*, Sr., Environmental Science/Spanish, Spokane Valley, Wash.
Kylea Johnson, Fr., Undecided, Onalaska, Wash.
Annette Marinello#, So., Biology/Mathematics, Corvallis, Ore.
Taylor Ostrander*, Fr., Undecided, Soldotna, Alaska
Maggie Ruwitch*, So., Exercise Science, Canby, Ore.
Alisha Till*, Sr., Environmental Science, Richland, Wash.

Volleyball
Elisa Ahern*, So., Physics, Lake Forest Park, Wash.
Nicole Mertens, Sr., Rhetoric and Media Studies, Olympia, Wash.
Shannon Waltz, Jr., Economics, Honolulu, Hawaii

Annette Marinello competes in cross country, swimming and track at Willamette, serving as the Bearcats only three-sport athlete.

Annette Marinello competes in cross country, swimming and track at Willamette, serving as the Bearcats only three-sport athlete.