Bearcats Receive All-Northwest Conference Honors in Track and Field

Ten Men, Six Women Earn 25 Total Awards

By Timothy Walsh, Assistant Athletics Communications Director

SALEM, ORE. -- A total of 16 members of the Willamette University track and field teams have been named All-Northwest Conference for their efforts during the 2014 NWC Track and Field Championships on April 25-26 at the University of Puget Sound.

Track and field student-athletes earn All-NWC recognition by placing in the top three of an individual event or by participating on a relay team that finishes in the top three. The Bearcats achieved 25 total awards, as five Willamette student-athletes obtained honors in multiple events.

Willamette Men's Track & Field All-NWC Honors:

Tom Fiechtner (Sr., Poway, CA/Cathedral HS)
200-meter dash, 1st place
4 x 100-meter relay, 1st place
400-meter dash, 3rd place
4 x 400-meter relay, 3rd place

Dylan Jones (So., Santa Maria, CA/Ernest Righetti HS)
4 x 100-meter relay, 1st place
100-meter dash, 3rd place

Matt Paparella (So., Glendale, AZ/Ironwood HS)
4 x 100-meter relay, 1st place
4 x 400-meter relay, 3rd place

Hans Lehndorff (So., Boulder, Co/Boulder HS)
Discus throw, 1st place

Jordan Loos (Jr., Springfield, OR/Thurston HS)
Javelin throw, 1st place, school record

Chris Luetjen (Sr., Lake Oswego, OR/Lake Oswego HS)
4 x 100-meter relay, 1st place

Parker Bennett (Sr., Sisters, OR/Sisters HS)
5,000-meter run, 2nd place

Yonny Castillo (So., Parkdale, OR/Hood River Valley HS)
5,000-meter run, 3rd place

Jullian Haley (So., Shoreline, WA/University Preparatory Academy)
4 x 400-meter relay, 3rd place

Parris Joyce (So., Portland, OR/Catlin Gabel School)
4 x 400-meter relay, 3rd place

Willamette Women's All-NWC honors:

Taylor Ostrander (So., Soldotna, AK/Kenai Central HS)
3,000-meter steeplechase, 1st place
5,000-meter run, 1st place
1,500-meter run, 2nd place

Bekah Daniel (Jr., Silverdale, WA/Central Kitsap HS)
Triple jump, 1st place
Long jump, 3rd place
Heptathlon, 3rd place

Michaela Freeby (Jr., Milwaukie, OR/Rex Putnam HS)
1,500-meter run, 1st place

Hannah Bressler (So., Oak Harbor, WA/Oak Harbor HS)
3,000-meter steeplechase, 2nd place

Meka Townsend (So., Okanogan, WA/Okanogan HS)
Javelin throw, 2nd place

Taylor Ottomano (Sr., Poulsbo, WA/North Kitsap HS)
High Jump, 3rd place

Tom Fiechtner earned All-NWC honors in four events, placing first in the 200-meter dash and the 4 x 100-meter relay while finishing third in the 400-meter dash and the 4 x 400-meter relay.

Tom Fiechtner earned All-NWC honors in four events, placing first in the 200-meter dash and the 4 x 100-meter relay while finishing third in the 400-meter dash and the 4 x 400-meter relay.

Taylor Ostrander earned a pair of first place finishes in the 3,000-meter steeplechase and the 5,000 meter run. She placed second in the 1,500-meter run.

Taylor Ostrander earned a pair of first place finishes in the 3,000-meter steeplechase and the 5,000 meter run. She placed second in the 1,500-meter run.