Willamette Places 77 Bearcats on Northwest Conference Scholar-Athlete List

By Robert McKinney, Athletics Communications Director, (503) 370-6110

SALEM, ORE. -- A total of 77 athletes from Willamette University have been selected as Northwest Conference Scholar-Athletes for 2013-14. Eight of the Bearcats athletes participated in two sports (86 total awards). A total of 908 athletes from the nine NWC colleges and universities qualified for the award.

The honor requires at least a 3.5 cumulative grade point average (4.0 scale). In addition, each athlete had to participate in a full season on a varsity team this past year.

Willamette placed 40 athletes from women's teams on the NWC Scholar-Athlete list (including five two-sport athletes for 45 total awards). The Bearcat men's teams qualified 37 athletes for NWC Scholar-Athlete status (including four two-sport athletes for 41 total awards).

Willamette's NWC Scholar-Athletes for 2013-14

* Two-sport athlete

Baseball
Devin Bales, Jr., Economics, Graham, Wash.

Men's Basketball
Matthew McCarthy, Fr., Undecided, Monterey, Calif.
Conner Olson*, Fr., Undecided, Tigard, Ore.

Women's Basketball
Rebecca Josephson, Sr., Chemistry, Fair Oaks, Calif.
Daena Mau, Jr., Religious Studies, Aiea, Hawaii
Racyne Parker, Fr., Undecided, Klamath Falls, Ore.
Alex Wert, Fr., Undecided, Cheney, Wash.

Men's Cross Country
Shelby Decker*, So., Chemistry, Las Vegas, Nev.
Ben Mow*, Jr., Physics, Arlington, Wash.
Dylan Tooley*, Willamette Fr Undecided Denver, Colo.

Women's Cross Country
Ami Boucher*, Fr., Exercise Science, Conrad, Calif.
Olivia Mancl*, Fr., Biology, Seattle, Wash.
Annette Marinello*, So., Biology/Mathematics, Corvallis, Ore.
Taylor Ostrander*, So., Exercise Science, Soldotna, Ark.

Football
Mitchell Brisacher, So., Economics, Los Angeles, Calif.
Jeremy Danzig, Fr., Politics, Encinitas, Calif.
Josh Dean, Sr., Economics, Dana Point, Calif.
Connor Donahue, Jr., Economics, Carlsbad, Calif.
Joseph Harman, Sr., Chemistry/Biochemistry, Philomath, Ore.
Cuyler Hudson, Sr., Exercise Science, Spokane, Wash.
Hans Lehndorff, So., Economics, Boulder, Colo.
Trevor Matsumoto, Sr., Economics, Union City, Calif.
Thomas Merkle, So., Mathematics, Eagle, Idaho
Jack Nelson, Jr., Economics, Portland, Ore.
Conner Olson*, Fr., Undecided, Tigard, Ore.
Daley Smith, Jr., Economics, Saint Paul, Ore.
Samuel Stelk, Fr., Economics, Canby, Ore.
Dylan Tedford, Fr., Economics, Fallon, Nev.
Shawn Wong, Jr., Economics/Biology, Fremont, Calif.

Men's Golf
Stephan Bartz, So., Psychology, San Francisco, Calif.
Josh Echols, Sr., History, San Antonio, Texas

Women's Rowing
Lilyu Dunbart, Fr., Undecided, Oakland, Calif.
Molly Pritchard, Fr., Psychology, Medord, Ore.
Rachel Robinson, Sr., Mathematics, Bellevue, Wash.
Emily Rolin, Fr., Undecided, Carolina, R.I.

Men's Soccer
Samuel Gonzalez, So., Politics, Junction City, Ore.
Trevor Jensen, Sr., Rhetoric & Media Studies/Spanish, Chula Vista, Calif.
Adam Lewis, Jr., Politics, Corvallis, Ore.
Sebastian Mortimer, So., Environmental Science, Moscow, Idaho
Alex Shimberg, Fr., International Studies, Concord, Calif.
Ethan Tait, So., Spanish, Turlock, Calif.

Women's Soccer
Maggie Boucher, Fr., Undecided, Reno, Nev.
Sarah Desautels, Jr., International Studies/Spanish/Economics, Snohomish, Wash.
Rachel Fleener, So., Politics, Olympia, Wash.
Kinsey Keene, Fr., Exercise Science, Eagle, Idaho
Paige Lancourt, Sr., Politics, Eagle, Idaho
Krista Lauer, Jr., Art History, San Diego, Calif.
Jaclyn Parnell, Fr., Undecided, West Richland, Wash.
Jill Phillips, So., Chemisty (Biochemistry track), Fairbanks, Alaska
Lindsay Russo, Jr., Exercise Science, La Mesa, Calif.
Emily Sewall, Fr., Exercise Science, Petaluma, Calif.
Sage Townsend, So., English/Rhetoric & Media Studies, Albuquerque, N.M.

Softball
Heather Winslow, Jr., Environmental Science, Oregon City, Ore.

Men's Swimming
Dan Aki, Fr., Undecided, Union City, Calif.
Andrew Lum, So., Exercise Science, Honolulu, Hawaii

Women's Swimming
Jessica Beach, Jr., Archeology, Salem, Ore.
Summer Elias, Jr., Mathematics, Elko, N.V.
Christa Rohrbach, So., English/French, Concord, Calif.

Men's Tennis
Devin Abney, Sr., Economics, Renton, Wash.
Gunnar Lee, So., Chemistry Hilo, Hawaii

Men's Track and Field
Shelby Decker*, So., Chemistry, Las Vegas, Nev.
Tyler Higley, Jr., Computer Science, Aloha, Ore.
Hans Lehndorff, So., Economics, Boulder, Colo.
Jordan Loos, Sr., Physiology, Springfield, Ore.
Ben Mow*, Jr., Physics, Arlington, Wash.
Paul Schot, Fr., Undecided, Forest Grove, Ore.
Dylan Tooley*, Fr., Undecided, Denver, Colo.
Shawn Wong, Jr., Economics, Fremont, Calif.

Women's Track and Field
Elisa Ahern*, So., Physics, Lake Forest Park, Wash.
Molly Bond, Jr., Anthropology/Philosophy, Clarkston, Wash.
Ami Boucher*, Fr., Exercise Science, Concord, Calif.
Rebekah Daniel, Sr., Physics, Silverdale, Wash.
Kelsey Engstrom, Jr., International Relations/Economics, Clinton, Wash.
Maura Forbush, Fr., Undecided, Hollister, Calif.
Kylea Johnson, So., Environmental Studies, Onalaska, Wash.
Maya Kaup, Fr., Biology, Eureka, Calif.
Olivia Mancl*, Fr., Biology, Seattle, Wash.
Annette Marinello*, Jr., Biology/Mathematics, Corvallis, Ore.
Racyne Parker, Fr., Undecided, Klamath Falls, Ore.
Taylor Ostrander*, So., Exercise Science, Soldotna, Alaska
Taylor Ottomano, Sr., Anthropology/Biology, Poulsbo, Wash.

Volleyball
Elisa Ahern*, Jr., Physics, Lake Forest Park, Wash.
Alexa Becker, So., Exercise Science, El Dorado, Calif.
Kirsten Brehmer, Sr., Studio Art, Evergreen, Colo.
Alexa Dowdell, Fr., Undecided, Tacoma, Wash.
Shannon Waltz, Sr., Management, Beaverton, Ore.

Trevor Jensen was one of six Willamette men's soccer players chosen as NWC Scholar-Athletes. Jensen was named First Team All-NWC last fall.

Trevor Jensen was one of six Willamette men's soccer players chosen as NWC Scholar-Athletes. Jensen was named First Team All-NWC last fall.