Campus Life Honors and Awards

2009 Awards

Greek Life

G. Herbert Smith Award

  • Joseph Gruber '09
  • Major: International Studies

Beta Theta Pi

  • Richard de Sam Lazaro '08
  • Major: Politics
Delta Tau Delta Colony
  • Alexander Winslow '08
  • Major: Politics
Phi Delta Theta

Winner: Ben Jackson

  • Ben Jackson
SAE
Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Greek Man of the Year

  • Emilio Solano '09
  • Major: American Ethnic Studies
Sigma Chi

Greek Woman of the Year

Winner: Elise Helvie

  • Elise Helvie '09
  • Major: Biochemistry
Panhellenic Council

Outstanding Contribution to Greek Life

  • Emilio Solano '09
  • Major: American Ethnic Studies
Sigma Chi

Student Activities

Outstanding Program or Event

Winner: AZN Lunar New Year Festival

Outstanding Student Organization Advisor

  • Brian Schmidt

Outstanding Student Organization

Winner: Hawaii Club

Tokyo International University of America

Outstanding Contribution to Willamette

TIUA Community

Winner: Anna Dennis

Admission

Franklin D. Meyer Student Ambassador Award

  • David Bernstein '10
  • Major: Psychology
  • Rebecca Demarest '09
  • Major: English

Winner: Larkin Smith

  • Larkin Smith '09
  • Major: English
  • Hometown: Boise, Idaho

ASWU

Albert Prize

  • Lindsey Ross '09
  • Major: Chemistry

Colonel Percy Willis Prize

Winner: Sarah Kutten

  • Sarah Kutten '09
  • Major: Anthropology

Daniel H. Schultze Award

Winner: Holly Adams

  • Holly Adams '09
  • Major: Religious Studies
  • Josepeh Gruber '08
  • Major: International Studies

Frank Meyer Student Life Award

Winner: Lisa Emori

Jessie E. West Award

  • Hayley Freedman '09
  • Major: Anthropology

Winner: Smith Larkin

  • Smith Larkin

Dean of Campus Life

Dean's Special Recognition Award

Winner: Cat-Linh Bui

  • Cat-Linh Bui '09
  • Major: Biology

Winner: Colin Waite

  • Colin Waite '09
  • Danielle Espritu '09

Winner: Katie Rigsby

  • Katie Rigsby '11

Campus Recreation

Willamette Store Outstanding Female Intramural Athlete of the Year

  • Lucille Muli-Kituku '11

Willamette Store Outstanding Male Intramural Athlete of the Year

  • Dillon Hoffman '10
  • Major: Mathematics

Community Service Learning

Outstanding Leadership Award

Winner: Ben Clanton

  • Ben Clanton '10
  • Major: Anthropology

Outstanding Service Collaboration

Winner: Bearcats Offering Others Meals

Honor Society

Hank Althoff Award

Mortar Board

Winner: Tori Ruiz

  • Tori Ruiz

Office of International Education

International Community Recognition Award

  • Yuki Sugisawa '09
  • Major: International Studies

Residence Life

Exceptional Contribution to Residential Community

Winner: Colin Wilson

  • Colin Wilson '11
  • Major: Philosophy

Extraordinary First Year Student

  • Halley Arneson '11
  • Major: Sociology
  • Hometown: Kodiak, Alaska
Eastside

Outstanding Contribution to Residence Hall Government

Winner: Erin Bloom

  • Erin Bloom '12
  • Major: Politics
  • Emily Terrell '11

Financial Aid

Dona Adams Rothwell Scholarship

  • Gwendolyn Schulze '10
  • Major: Psychology

Katie Redmond Memorial Scholarship

  • Rebecca Morgan '11

Sara Bingay Schultz Scholarship

Winner: Michelle Plapp

Taul Watanabe Scholarship

Winner: Sasha Fegan

Winner: Angela Fujii

  • Angela Fujii '11
  • Major: Sociology

Winterscheid Scholarship

  • Lindsey Falkenburg '11

Collegian

Charles A. Sprague Award

Winner: Ruth Heald

  • Ruth Heald '12

George Putnam Award

  • Rhiannon McCracken '10

Timothy C. Hawkins Award

  • Behzod Sirjani '10
  • Major: Rhetoric and Media Studies

Winner: Colby Takeda

  • Colby Takeda '11
  • Major: Exercise Science
  • Hometown: Mililani, Hawaii

Office of Multicultural Affairs

Outstanding Contribution to Multicultural Affairs

  • Danielle Espiritu '09