Student Academic Grants and Awards

National Fellowships

Award Winners/Finalists

American Graduate Fellowship

Recipients
Jacob Swenson 2008

Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholars Program

Recipients
Rebecca Taylor 2012
Fletcher Haynes 2011
Hanna Connett 2010
Jillian Schneeman 2010
Lindsay Kalama-Smith 2009
Katherine Seidel 2009
Carisa Deethardt 2008
Jasmine Henry 2008

Bill Emerson National Hunger Fellowship

Recipients
Amy Johnson ('08) 2009
Collin Siu 2008
Barrett Ebright 2004

Finalists
Reynaldo Goicochea ('13) 2013
Sara Collings 2007
Kate Lillis 2005

BMI Student Composer Award

Recipients
Phil Taylor 2009

David L. Boren National Security Education

Recipients
Carley Kwiatkowski ('13) 2011
Isabella Guida ('12) 2011
Matthew Buehler ('07) 2006

Alternates
Miranda Schwabauer ('15) 2013

Carnegie Endowment for International Peace Junior Fellowship

Recipients
Nathanael Stice 2006

William Jefferson Clinton Foundation Scholarship

Recipients
Matt Buehler 2006

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Graduate Scholarship

Recipients
Rositsa Atanasova ('07) 2008

DAAD Annual Grants

Recipients
Diana Serrano ('10) 2008

Datatel Scholars Foundation Scholarships

Recipients
Hannah Leland ('10) 2009
Charlotte Osborne ('11) 2009
Emily Houle 2006
Audrey Squires 2006
Amanda Hiti 2003
Rachael Warren-Allen 2003
Erin Bonsi 2002
Deven Graham 2002
Jenny Schaecher 2002
Hilary Bayly 1997
Garrick Olson 1997

Alternates
Katherine Frasier 1998

El Pomar Foundation Fellowships

Recipients
Hannah Staller 2014
Trevor Findley 2008
Megan Flora 2006
Brian Hufft 2001

EPA-STAR Graduate Fellowship

Recipients
Mariah Mayfield (2007) 2010

Freeman Asia Scholarships

Recipients
Elizabeth Poujade-Scott 2012
Rebecca Scofield 2006
Anna Kwan 2006
Darren Pang 2005
Devin Ehrig 2005
Jacen Greene-Powell 2004
Lindsey Kune 2004
Nick Winne 2004
J-P Hill 2004

Fulbright Grant

Recipients
Grace Katzmar ('14) 2014
Elizabeth Phillips ('05) 2013
Stevie Gildehaus ('13) 2013
Emily Anderson ('12) 2013
Kathryn Burns ('12) 2013
Jaela Dinsmore ('12) 2012
Anton Chiono ('06) 2012
Lily Busher ('11) 2011
Christopher Propst ('11) 2011
Tucker Mottl ('11) 2011
Caitlin Casebolt ('10) 2010
Randall Cass ('08) 2010
Ivo Dimitrov ('08) 2010
Emily Johnson ('08) 2009
Kate D'Ambrosio ('06) 2009
Alison Maki ('09) 2009
Cassandra Farrin ('05) 2008
Paige Folsom ('06) 2008
Lucas Nebert ('08) 2008
Tye Sundlee (’08) 2008
Micael Bogar ('03) 2007
Maia Hoover ('07) 2007
Elizabeth Humphrey ('07) 2007
Craig Webster ('05) 2007
Sienna Houtte ('06) 2006
Michael Osland ('00) 2006
Brit Toven ('01) 2006
Eric Swinn ('06) 2006
Jessica Walker ('05) 2005
Alex Dukalskis ('04) 2004
Erin Dougherty ('00) 2003
Jody Jorgensen ('01) 2002
Tessa Platt ('01) 2001
Sterling Yates 2000
Laura Brian 1999
Erica Brown 1999
Laura Florl 1999
Heidi Hausermann 1999
Hilary Bayly 1998
Ian Burkheimer 1998
Carrie Barnes 1995
April Ellenwood 1994

Finalists
Craig Webster ('05) 2006

Alternates
Katelyn Huber ('13) 2013
Jillian Schneeman ('12) 2012
Trudie Kalher 2009

Gilder Lehrman History Scholars Program

Recipients
Alicia Maggard 2009
Will Cannon 2006

Finalists
Rebecca Alexander 2008

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

Recipients
Tyler Starr ('12) 2011
Charlotte Osborne ('11) 2010
Jeff Weber ('10) 2008
Jennifer Bufford ('08) 2007
Natalie Muren 2004
Robert J. MacFarlane 2003
Ashley R. Smith 2003
Briana Gross 2000
Warren Wood 1999
Andrew Kolosseus 1997
Amy Baty 1995
Eric Harker 1992
Gregory Mulauser 1991

Honorable Mention
Elisa Ahern 2014
Jared Nishikawa 2009
Jennifer Bufford ('08) 2006

John and Fannie Hertz Foundation Graduate Fellowships

Recipients
Jeff Weber ('10) 2010

Individual Advanced Research Opportunities Fellowship

Recipients
Ivo Dimitrov ('08) 2010

Jacob J. Javits Fellowships

Recipients
Rebecca Scofield 2010
Alexis Walker 2007
Matthew Hindman 1998
Suzanne Crawford 1997
Angela Smith 1992

W.K. Kellogg Foundation's Collegiate Women of Color Leadership Development Institute

Recipients
Elvia Mandujano 2006
Anna Kwan 2006

James S. Kemper Scholarship

Recipients
Samuel Gonzales ('16) 2013
Anel Venegas ('15) 2012
Amara Fanucci ('14) 2011
Keith Fakhoury ('13) 2010
RoseAnn Joy Glade ('12) 2009
Erika Mosqueda ('12) 2009
Marco Fiallo ('11) 2008
Mika Lim ('11) 2008
Jan Taborsky ('11) 2007
Christopher Platano ('10) 2007
Benjamin Bryant ('09) 2006
Noonie Sawir 2006
Jessica Clausen ('08) 2005

Luce Scholars Program

Recipients

Finalists
Emily Dickey ('11) 2014
Dawn Albert ('08) 2011

Marshall Scholarship

Recipients
Gregory Mulhauser 1992

Finalists
Kirsten Wesselhoeft 2006
Colleen Chrisinger 2001
Erin Dougherty 2000
Matthew Hindman 1998

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship

Recipients
Kimber Mattox ('11) 2012
Stephanie Skelly ('12) 2012
Christopher Platano ('10) 2010
Alison Maki ('09) 2009
Sarah Zerzan ('08) 2008
Natalie Muren ('06) 2006
Shannon McGrane ('05) 2005
Scott Overby ('05) 2005

Finalists
Joshua Wong ('13) 2013
Caroline Cahill ('13) 2013
Kelli Snyder ('13) 2013
Ariel Wilson ('13) 2013
Ben Donovan ('12) 2012
Hilary Andrus ('10) 2010
Josh Clough ('09) 2009
Molly Lewis 2009
Jena Winger 2009
Jordyn Smith 2008
Andrea May 2007
John Olinger 2006
Lindsay Patterson 2006
Alicia Andrews ('05) 2005
Nathan Matlock 2005

Alternates
Kevin Dean 2007

National Science Foundation, Graduate Research Fellowship Program

Recipients
Evan Buechley ('06) 2013
Tyler Starr ('12) 2012
Kaeli Swift ('09) 2012
Michael Harris ('10) 2012
Natalie Sashkin Goldberg ('08) 2011
Alex Compton ('06) 2010
Jennifer Bufford ('08) 2009
Monica Rother ('05) 2009
Jacquie Grace 2008
Natalie Muren 2007
Josef Uyeda 2007
Gale Lucas 2006
Ashley Smith 2006
Brandon Smith 2005
Benjamin Wright 2005
Briana Gross 2001
David Fetherstonhaugh 1995
Matt Carlson 1994

Honorable Mention
Charlotte Osborne ('11) 2013
Michael Vitousek ('11) 2013
Charlotte Osborne ('11) 2012
Lucas Nebert ('08) 2011
Charlotte Osborne ('11) 2011
Mariah Mayfield ('07) 2010
Kathryn Theiss 2006

Pride Foundation Scholarship

Recipients
Will Nevius 2008

Public Policy and International Affairs (PPIA) Junior Summer Institutes

Recipients
Martha Sonato ('16) 2014
Elizabeth Calixtro ('13) 2012
Reynaldo Goicochea ('13) 2012
Collin Siu ('08) 2007

Rhodes Scholarship

Recipients

Finalists
Craig Webster 2006

Rotary Peace Scholarships & Rotary International Ambassadorial Scholarship

Recipients
Lindsay Mumm 2007
Jerome Kim 2006
Marcus Thierron 2005
Lindsay Vines 2004
Brooke Stearns 2001

SHEAR/Mellon Summer Research Fellowship

Recipients
Alicia Maggard 2009
Elizabeth Humphrey 2006

JoAnne J. Trow Undergraduate Scholarship, National Alpha Lambda Delta

Recipients

Alternates
Molly Lewis 2008

Harry S. Truman Scholarship

Recipients
Mariah Grubb ('14) 2013
Erin Bloom ('12) 2011
Hannah Harper ('11) 2010
Katherine D'Ambrosio 2005
Jennifer Heidt 2004
Lesley Meyer 2004
Emily West 2002
Anna Carpenter 2001
Russell Bither-Terry 2001
Courtney Gregoire 2000
Erin Dougherty 1999
Erik Van Hagen 1996
Malaika Eaton 1996
Brian Newman 1993
T.J. Chandler 1990
Molly McManus-Oliver 1982
Kevin Higgins 1980

Finalists
Carley Kwiatkowski ('13) 2012
Dawn Albert 2007
Brooke Ivy 2006
Rebecca Moore 2006
Lindsay Mizell 2006
Matthew Buehler 2005
Anton Chiono 2005
Sienna Houtte 2005
Ben Krupicka 2002
Johnny Vong 2001
Maegan Lindsay 2000
Tessa Platt 2000
Theresa Squatrito 2000
Dustin Buehler 1999
Brooke Stearns 1998
Alisa Harvey 1997
Brian Shipley 1996
Macormic Rinehart 1995
John Poulsen 1993

Morris K. Udall Scholarship

Recipients
Matthew Faunt 2012
Tucker Mottl 2009
Kirsten Nelson 2006
Anton Chiono 2005
Lena Hoffman 2003
Jenelle Woodlief 2003
Penny Spiering 2002
Evan Larson 2001
Sara Brown 2000
Kenji Wright 2000
Matthew Foley 1999

Honorable Mention
Jenna Chiono 2012
Peter Henry 2010
Kate D'Ambrosio 2005

Thomas J. Watson Fellowships

Recipients
Jennifer McKenzie 2008
Mike LeChevallier 2006
Danielle Bennett 2005
Justin Brown 2004
Ellen McGehee 2004
Garrett Tenold 2002

Robert Bosch Foundation Fellowship Program

Recipients

Finalists
Timothy Stumhofer ('06) 2014

Sigma Xi Research Society’s Grants-in-Aid of Research (GIAR)

Recipients
Miguel Correa 2014
Eve Wiggins 2014
Estella Yee 2011
Kevin Dean 2006