Your Admission Counselor

Michael Beseda

Vice President for Enrollment and University Communications

1-844-BEARCAT (1-844-232-7228)

925-457-6383 mobile

View my travel schedule

Territories:  California (San Francisco, North Bay, East Bay), Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, Washington DC, West Virginia.


Contact Me

About your Admission Counselor

Favorite Things About Willamette:

The amazingly engaged students, inspiring faculty members and bucolic Northwest location.  And since I'm living on campus this year in Kaneko Commons Sushi Tuesday in the dining hall.

Favorite Place or Activity on Campus:

Any student performance in Rogers, pondering the objects in the Hallie Ford Museum, any departmental "hearth" because of the intellectual energy, standing under the star trees, the cupola on top of Waller.

Favorite Things About the Northwest:

The distinctive mix of natural beauty, cultural sophistication, Northwest funk and terrific food and wine.  And, oh yes the berries in summer!

What You Recommend Doing When Visiting Salem:

Eat breakfast at Word of Mouth, get some tacos at Marcos, visit the Capitol, walk through Bush Pasture Park, wander through the marvelous exhibits at the Hallie Ford Museum, drive out to Zena Farm to get a feel for the incredible beauty of the Willamette Valley.

Advice About the Admission Process:

It really can be an opportunity to learn about yourself and what matters in education if you don't let it become a contest.

Favorite Education Quote:

"What we call the beginning is often the end. And to make an end is to make a beginning."
-  TS Eliot Four Quartets

My Visit Schedule

Date / TimeLocationSchool / Event
September
Sep 18, 8:00 AM – 5:00 PMIndianapolis, INNACAC 2014-Indianapolis National Conference
Sep 19, 8:00 AM – 5:00 PMIndianapolis, INNACAC 2014-Indianapolis National Conference
Sep 20, 8:00 AM – 5:00 PMIndianapolis, INNACAC 2014-Indianapolis National Conference
Sep 22, 8:00 AMNewton, MANewton South High School
Sep 22, 9:30 AMBrookline, MABrookline High School
Sep 22, 11:30 AMDedham, MANoble and Greenough School
Sep 22, 3:00 PMMilton, MAMilton Academy
Sep 23, 8:00 AMConcord, MAMiddlesex School
Sep 23, 8:40 AMConcord, MAConcord Academy
Sep 23, 11:30 AMWeston, MAThe Cambridge School of Weston
Sep 23, 12:45 PMNewton, MANewton North High School
Sep 23, 2:00 PMWeston, MAThe Rivers School
Sep 24, 8:00 AMEasthampton, MAWilliston Northampton School
Sep 24, 9:30 AMAmherst, MAAmherst Regional High School
Sep 24, 11:35 AMDeerfield, MADeerfield Academy
Sep 24, 12:45 PMGill, MANorthfield-Mt. Hermon School
Sep 25, 8:00 AMSuffield, CTSuffield Academy
Sep 25, 9:15 AMSimsbury, CTWestminster School
Sep 25, 10:30 AMFarmington, CTMiss Porter's School
Sep 25, 12:00 PMAvon, CTAvon Old Farms School
Sep 25, 2:00 PMWallingford, CTChoate Rosemary Hall
Sep 25, 5:00 – 9:00 PMNew Haven, CTCTCL College Fair-Common Ground High School
Sep 26, 9:45 AMLawrenceville, NJLawrenceville School
Sep 26, 1:30 PMNew York, NYCollegiate School
Sep 26, 2:25 PMNew York, NYFriends Seminary
Sep 29, 8:30 AMOakland, CAOakland Technical High School
Sep 29, 10:00 AMBerkeley, CASaint Mary's College High School
Sep 29, 11:15 AMPiedmont, CAPiedmont High School
Sep 29, 1:00 PMOakland, CAHead-Royce School
Sep 30, 7:30 AMLarkspur, CARedwood High School
Sep 30, 10:00 AMSan Anselmo, CASir Francis Drake High School
Sep 30, 11:20 AMMill Valley, CATamalpais High School
Sep 30, 2:50 PMSan Rafael, CAMarin Academy
October
Oct 1, 8:05 AMSan Francisco, CADrew School
Oct 1, 9:25 AMSan Francisco, CALick-Wilmerding High School
Oct 1, 11:00 AMSan Francisco, CALowell High School
Oct 1, 12:20 PMSan Francisco, CARuth Asawa School of the Arts
Oct 1, 1:30 PMSan Francisco, CAThe Bay School of San Francisco
Oct 2, 7:55 AMWalnut Creek, CANorthgate High School
Oct 2, 9:00 AMLafayette, CAAcalanes High School
Oct 2, 10:30 AMMoraga, CACampolindo High School
Oct 2, 11:45 AMOrinda, CAMiramonte High School
Oct 2, 12:40 PMLafayette, CABentley School
Oct 3, 8:00 AMOakland, CAColiseum College Prep Academy
Oct 3, 9:30 AMBerkeley, CABerkeley High School
Oct 3, 10:30 AMBerkeley, CAMaybeck High School
Oct 3, 11:20 AMOakland, CAThe College Preparatory School
Oct 3, 1:00 PMAlameda , CAAlameda High School
Oct 3, 2:30 PMOakland, CABishop O'Dowd High School
Oct 12, 2:00 – 4:00 PMPalo Alto, CASouth Bay Area Fall Reception-Oshman Family Jewish Community Center
Oct 13, 9:15 AMRoss, CABranson School
Oct 13, 11:20 AMNovato, CANovato High School
Oct 13, 1:50 PMPleasanton, CAFoothill High School
Oct 14, 8:00 AMSan Francisco, CASacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory
Oct 14, 9:00 AMSan Francisco, CAArchbishop Riordan High School
Oct 14, 10:00 AMSan Francisco, CAJune Jordan School for Equity
Oct 14, 11:20 AMSan Francisco, CAUrban School of San Francisco
Oct 14, 12:25 PMSan Francisco, CASt. Ignatius College Preparatory
Oct 14, 1:50 PMSan Francsico, CASan Francisco University High School
Oct 19, 2:00 – 4:00 PMLafayette, CAEast Bay Area Fall Reception-Lafayette Veterans Memorial Center
Oct 20, 8:05 AMSanta Rosa, CASonoma Academy
Oct 20, 10:15 AMSanta Rosa, CACardinal Newman High School
Oct 20, 12:00 PMSt. Helena, CASaint Helena High School
Oct 20, 2:00 PMNapa, CAVintage High School
Oct 21, 8:10 AMDanville, CAAthenian School
Oct 21, 9:45 AMLivermore, CALivermore Valley Charter Preparatory
Oct 21, 11:30 AMEl Cerrito, CAEl Cerrito High School
Oct 21, 1:00 PMWalnut Creek, CANorthgate High School
Oct 21, 3:05 PMAlbany, CAAlbany High School
Oct 22, 9:30 AMDanville, CAMonte Vista High School
Oct 22, 10:40 AMDanville, CASan Ramon Valley High School
Oct 22, 1:00 PMConcord, CADe La Salle High School
Oct 22, 1:00 PMConcord, CACarondelet High School at De La Salle
Oct 27, 8:30 AM – 6:30 PMLas Vegas, NVCollege Board National Forum
Oct 28, 7:00 AM – 6:15 PMLas Vegas, NVCollege Board National Forum
Oct 29, 7:15 AM – 2:30 PMLas Vegas, NVCollege Board National Forum
November
Nov 5, 8:30 AMNapa, CAJustin-Siena Catholic High School
Nov 5, 9:51 AMSanta Rosa, CAMaria Carrillo High School
Nov 5, 12:00 PMPetaluma, CAPetaluma High School
Nov 5, 1:00 PMPetaluma, CACasa Grande High School
Nov 5, 2:30 PMKentfield, CAMarin Catholic High School
Nov 6, 8:30 AMCarmel, CACarmel High School
Nov 6, 9:45 AMPebble Beach, CAStevenson School
Nov 6, 10:45 AMPacific Grove, CAPacific Grove High School
Nov 6, 11:45 AMMonterey, CASanta Catalina School
Nov 6, 1:00 PMMonterey, CAYork School
Nov 7, 8:05 AMSalinas, CANotre Dame High School
Nov 7, 10:00 AMSoledad, CASoledad High School