Your Admission Counselor

Wesley Dawn

Admission Counselor

1-844-BEARCAT (1-844-232-7228)

View my travel schedule

Territories:  Washington and Texas.


Contact Me

About your Admission Counselor

Favorite Things About Willamette:

My favorite things about Willamette are the opportunities to experience new things. As a student here, there were countless ways to find the resources and communities to try things that I always wanted to do growing up, or things that I had never even considered doing!

Favorite Place or Activity on Campus:

Using the newly-renovated Sparks Athletic Center is like having a free gym membership at the nicest gym I've ever been to. From the basics like the weights, cardio equipment, basketball courts, and swimming pool, to the "experimental/innovative equipment," as I call it (Freedom Climber, stretching contraption, etc.), Sparks is the place to be. 

Favorite Thing About Salem:

Willamette's campus is very close to just about anything you could need in terms of places to eat or shop. The restaurants and stores, along with historic sites, make Salem a city worth exploring.

Book You Would Read Again:

Red Storm Rising by the late, great, Tom Clancy.

Favorite Quote:

"Come, Enkidu, and we will stamp our names on the minds of men forever." -The Epic of Gilgamesh

Favorite Quote (from a real person):

"I long to accomplish a great and noble task, but it is my chief duty to accomplish small tasks as if they were great and noble." -Helen Keller

Travel Schedule

Date / TimeLocationSchool / Event
September
Sep 8, 1:55 PMHouston, TXEastwood Academy High School
Sep 8, 3:15 PMBellaire, TXBellaire High School
Sep 9, 8:30 AMDallas, TXSchool for the Talented and Gifted
Sep 9, 10:10 AMDallas, TXBooker T. Washington High School
Sep 9, 11:20 AMDallas, TXIrma Lerma Rangel Young Women's Leadership School
Sep 9, 1:00 PMDallas, TXBishop Lynch High School
Sep 9, 7:00 – 9:00 PMDallas, TXCollege Night for Dallas Catholic High Schools-Jesuit College Preparatory School
Sep 10, 8:45 AMAustin, TXWestlake High School
Sep 10, 10:00 AMAustin, TXAustin High School
Sep 10, 11:35 AMAustin, TXSt. Andrew's Episcopal
Sep 10, 1:00 PMAustin, TXGonzalo Garza Independence
Sep 10, 2:30 PMAustin, TXJames Bowie High School
Sep 11, 10:00 AMAustin, TXMcCallum High School
Sep 11, 11:15 AMAustin, TXAnderson High School
Sep 11, 1:00 PMAustin, TXWestwood High School
Sep 11, 2:30 PMAustin, TXLiberal Arts and Science Academy
Sep 12, 9:00 – 10:30 AMFort Worth, TXFort Worth College Day 2014 - Fort Worth Country Day
Sep 12, 12:00 PMArlington, TXSummit International Preparatory
Sep 12, 2:00 PMFt. Worth, TXTimber Creek High School
Sep 22, 7:45 AMBainbridge Island, WABainbridge High School
Sep 22, 10:45 AMKingston, WAKingston High School
Sep 22, 2:00 PMRedmond, WARedmond High School
Sep 23, 8:00 AMSeattle, WARoosevelt High School
Sep 23, 9:50 AMShoreline, WAShorecrest High School
Sep 23, 12:30 PMSeattle, WAUniversity Prep
Sep 23, 2:00 PMKirkland, WAEastside Preparatory School
Sep 24, 8:00 AMSammamish, WAEastlake High School
Sep 24, 9:05 AMSammamish, WAEastside Catholic School
Sep 24, 11:35 AMIssaquah, WAIssaquah High School
Sep 24, 1:20 PMSnoqualmie, WAMount Si High School
Sep 25, 8:00 AMKirkland, WALake Washington High School
Sep 25, 10:40 AMBellevue, WABellevue High School
Sep 25, 12:25 PMBellevue, WANewport High School
Sep 25, 1:45 PMWoodinville, WAWoodinville High School
Sep 26, 8:15 AMSeattle, WASeattle Academy of Arts and Sciences - Upper School
Sep 26, 10:20 AMSeattle, WAGarfield High School
Sep 26, 11:40 AMSeattle , WAO'Dea High School
Sep 26, 1:00 PMSeattle, WAHoly Names Academy
Sep 26, 3:00 PMMercer Island, WAMercer Island High School
October
Oct 6, 9:45 AMYakima, WAA. C. Davis High School
Oct 6, 11:21 AMYakima, WAEast Valley High School
Oct 7, 9:00 AMProsser, WAProsser High School
Oct 7, 11:10 AMRichland, WARichland High School
Oct 8, 8:00 AMKennewick, WASouthridge High School
Oct 8, 9:10 AMKennewick, WAKamiakin High School
Oct 8, 10:10 AMKennewick, WAKennewick High School
Oct 8, 1:30 PMWalla Walla, WAWalla Walla High School
Oct 9, 8:00 AMPullman, WAPullman High School
Oct 9, 10:30 AMSpokane, WAUniversity High School
Oct 9, 11:45 AMSpokane, WAWest Valley High School
Oct 9, 1:30 PMSpokane, WAFerris High School
Oct 10, 8:10 AMSpokane, WASaint George's School
Oct 10, 11:09 AMSpokane, WAMead High School
Oct 11, 11:00 AM – 1:00 PMSeattle, WASeattle Area Fall Reception - 415 Westlake
Oct 13, 8:10 AMTacoma, WATacoma High School
Oct 13, 9:30 AMTacoma, WAStadium High School
Oct 13, 10:45 AMTacoma, WALincoln High School
Oct 13, 12:10 PMTacoma, WAWoodrow Wilson High School
Oct 14, 8:40 AMPort Angeles, WAPort Angeles High School
Oct 14, 11:20 AMPoulsbo, WANorth Kitsap High School
Oct 14, 12:40 PMSilverdale, WACentral Kitsap High School
Oct 15, 10:45 AMPuyallup, WARogers High School
Oct 15, 1:00 PMTacoma, WAAnnie Wright Upper School
Oct 15, 6:00 – 8:00 PMAuburn, WALife After High School Event - Thomas Jefferson High School
Oct 16, 9:30 AMGig Harbor, WAPeninsula High School
Oct 16, 11:30 AMGig Harbor, WAGig Harbor High School
Oct 17, 9:15 AMGraham, WAGraham-Kapowsin High School
Oct 17, 12:05 PMOlympia, WATimberline High School
Oct 18, 1:00 – 4:00 PMSeattle, WAUNCF Black College Fair - Northwest African American Museum
Oct 20, 9:00 AMCovington, WATahoma High School
Oct 20, 10:00 AMAuburn, WAAuburn Mountainview High School
Oct 20, 11:30 AMAuburn, WAAuburn Riverside High School
Oct 20, 1:00 PMFederal Way, WATodd Beamer High School
Oct 20, 6:00 – 7:30 PMTacoma, WASAIS 2014 Seattle and Tacoma College Fairs - Charles Wright Academy
Oct 21, 7:35 AMLake Stevens High School, WALake Stevens High School
Oct 21, 9:00 AMEverett, WACascade High School
Oct 21, 11:30 AMMonroe, WAMonroe High School
Oct 21, 1:18 PMSnohomish, WAGlacier Peak High School
Oct 21, 5:30 – 8:00 PMMill Creek, WAHigh School and Beyond Family Night - Henry M. Jackson HIgh School
Oct 22, 1:30 – 5:00 PMVancouver, CANADAVancouver Area Independent Schools Fair - West Point Grey Academy Vancouver, BC
Oct 23, 8:00 AMBellingham, WABellingham High School
Oct 23, 9:15 AMBellingham, WASaint Paul's Academy - Upper School
Oct 23, 10:15 AMBellingham, WASqualicum High School
Oct 23, 1:30 PMBellingham, WASehome High School
Oct 23, 5:00 – 8:00 PMEverett, WAHigh School and Beyond Family Night - Everett High School
Oct 24, 10:05 AMPuyallup, WAEmerald Ridge High School
Oct 24, 11:15 AMBonney Lake , WABonney Lake High School
Oct 29, 8:00 AMMukilteo, WAKamiak High School
Oct 29, 9:30 AMLynnwood, WAMeadowdale High School
Oct 29, 11:32 AMEdmonds, WAEdmonds Woodway High School
Oct 29, 12:15 PMShoreline, WAShorewood High School
Oct 29, 1:02 PMMountlake Terrace, WAMountlake Terrace High School
Oct 30, 8:00 AMSeattle, WABallard High School
Oct 30, 9:30 AMSeattle , WANathan Hale High School College Fair
Oct 30, 11:00 AMSeattle, WABishop Blanchet High School
Oct 30, 2:50 PMVashon, WAVashon Island High School
Oct 30, 5:30 – 7:30 PMTacoma, WA2014 Tacoma College & Career Fair - University of Puget Sound - Fitness Center Tennis Pavilion
Oct 31, 9:00 AM – 12:00 PMSeattle, WANACAC Seattle National College Fair - Washington State Convention Center
Oct 31, 1:40 PMBellevue, WAInterlake High School
November
Nov 1, 12:00 – 4:00 PMSeattle, WANACAC Seattle National College Fair - Washington State Convention Center
Nov 3, 9:00 AMEphrata, WAEphrata High School
Nov 3, 10:30 AMMoses Lake, WAMoses Lake High School
Nov 3, 1:30 PMMedical Lake, WAMedical Lake High School
Nov 4, 9:45 AMMead, WAMt. Spokane High School
Nov 4, 12:20 PMSpokane Valley, WACentral Valley High School
Nov 4, 1:15 PMSpokane, WARogers High School
Nov 5, 9:00 AM – 12:00 PMSpokane, WANACAC Spokane National College Fair
Nov 5, 1:30 PMChattaroy, WARiverside High School
Nov 5, 6:00 – 8:00 PMSpokane, WANACAC Spokane National College Fair
Nov 19, 7:30 AM – 1:00 PMVancouver, WAMountain View College & Career Fair