The Virtual Longhouse

Past Events

Indian Country Conversations (ICC)

Past Events

2006

Spring 2006

Founders Day, February 1, 2006:  It is All Connected:  Lewis and Clark, Jason Lee, the 1855 Treaty, Our Ancestors and Our Future

  • Roberta "Bobbie" Conner (Umatilla), Director, Tamastslikt Cultural Institute

April 21, 2006 (at Chemawa Indian School):  "The Ghost Riders" (2003)

  • Vincent Blackhawk Aamodt (Blackfoot/Lakota/Mexican), Filmmaker

Fall 2006

October 13, 2006: Cultural Heritage Conference: The Legacy of Conquest, Colonization and Commerce

  • Rebecca Tsosie (Apache), Professor of Law, Arizona State University
  • John Beaver (Muscogee), Anthropologist, National Museum of the American Indian

October 12, 2006:  Columbus Day

  • Bob Tom (Grand Ronde), Elder and Educator
  • Warner Austin (Cherokee), Educator, Chemawa Indian School

October 28, 2006:  Artists Symposium, Crow's Shadow Institute of the Arts, 1992-2006:  Fourteen Years of Making a Difference [Story]

  • Rick Bartow (Wiyot), Artist
  • Phillip John Charette (Yupik), Artist
  • Joe Feddersen (Colville), Artist and Professor, The Evergreen State College
  • James Lavadour (Walla Walla), Artist
  • Lillian Pitt (Warm Springs), Artist
  • Marie Watt (Seneca), Artist

November 29, 2006:  Lessons for Future Generations from the Struggle for Northwest Treaty Fishing Rights [Story]

  • Billy Frank, Jr. (Nisqually), Chairman, Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission
  • Hank Adams (Assiniboine-Sioux) President, Survival of American Indians Association
  • Elizabeth Woody (Warm Springs/Navajo) Moderator; Director, Indigenous Leadership Program, Ecotrust)

2007

Spring 2007

Founders Day, February 1, 2007:  Ancestral Rights and Responsibilities [Story]

  • Louis Pitt (Warm Springs), Director of Government Affairs and Planning, Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation
  • Carol Craig (Yakama), Public Information Manager, Yakama Nation Fish and Wildlife Resource Management Program

March 12, 2007:  An Afternoon with Elizabeth Woody (co-sponsored with Friends of the Hatfield Library)

  • Elizabeth Woody (Warm Springs-Navajo), Poet and Artist

March 13, 2007:  Powwow 101,

  • Gerry Raining Bird (Chippewa-Cree), Educator

Fall 2007

October 25, 2007 "Edge of America" (2003)

  • Chris Eyre (Cheyenne), Filmmaker

November 30, 2007 The Blanket Series: The Spider and the Bureau

  • Don Bailey (Hupa), Artist and Teacher at Chemawa Indian School

2008

Spring 2008

Founders Day, February 1, 2008:  Art/Culture/Homeland: Voices from the Umatilla Reservation

  • Roberta"Bobbie" Conner (Umatilla), Director, Tamastslikt Cultural Institute
  • Antone Minthorn (Umatilla), Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
  • Donald Sampson (Umatilla), Executive Director, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
  • James Lavadour (Walla Walla), Artist

March 6, 2008: 

Beyond Bows, Beads and Boarding Schools: Keeping Our Traditions Strong

  • Gerry Raining Bird (Chippewa-Cree), Educator

Fall 2008

September 27, November 1-2, 2008:  The following regalia-makers demonstrated their art at the Hallie Ford Museum of Art in association with The Art of Ceremony:  Regalia of Native Oregon [Story 1 | Story 2 | Story 3 | Story 4]

  • Sue Olson (Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw)
  • Karen Nissan (Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw
  • Gloria Doughty (Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw)
  • Louis LaChance (Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians)
  • Kelly LaChance (Siletz)
  • Brenda Meade (Coquille)
  • Bobby Mercier (Grand Ronde)
  • Brian Krehbel (Grand Ronde)
  • Jesse Hall (Grand Ronde)
  • Connie Graves (Grand Ronde)
  • Perry Chocktoot (Klamath)
  • Minerva Soucie (Paiute)
  • Kristeny Soucie (Paiute)
  • Beth Coahran (Paiute)
  • Sara Barton (Paiute)
  • Bud Lane (Siletz)
  • Robert Kentta (Siletz)
  • Les Minthorn (Umatilla)
  • Roberta Kirk (Warm Springs)
  • Merle Kirk (Warm Springs)
  • Amelia Colwash (Warm Springs)
  • Olivia Wallulatum (Warm Springs)
  • Fred Wallulatum (Warm Springs)

November 8, 2008:  Crow's Shadow Institute of the Arts Second Biennial

  • George Flett (Spokane)
  • Jeremy Red Star Wolf (Umatilla)

2009

Spring 2009

Founders Day, February 2, 2009:  Klamath Tribal Homelands: Restoring a Legacy [Story]

  • Perry Chocktoot (Klamath) Director of Culture and Heritage, Klamath Tribes
  • Joseph Kirk (Klamath) Chairman, Klamath Tribal Council
  • Chuck Sams (Umatilla) Director, Tribal and Native Lands Program of the Trust for Public Land

Earth Day, April 22, 2009:  Every Year We Go to the Center of Our World: Society and Governance of the Siletz Tribe of Oregon before the Americans

  • Charles Wilkinson, Moses F. Lasky Professor of Law, University of Colorado Law School