Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] • Sentencing

State v. Ham

Pursuant to ORS 161.067(2), "when the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision involves two or more victims, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are victims.’’

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v. Lawson

"To have probable cause, an officer must subjectively believe that a violation has occurred, and that belief must be objectively reasonable under the circumstances." State v. Stookey, 255 Or App 489, 491, 297 P3d 548 (2013).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Lobue

ORS 162.205(1)(a) makes it a crime to knowingly fail to appear only after “[h]aving by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility under a release agreement or security release upon the condition that the person will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge.”

Area(s) of Law: