Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Boyd v. Essin, 170 Or App 509, 516-17, 12 P3d 1003 (2000), rev den, 331 Or 674 (2001).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Stalking Protective Order

Brown v. State Historic Preservation Office

“The interpretive amplification or refinement of an existing rule is a new exercise of agency discretion and must be promulgated as a rule under the APA to be valid.” Smith v. TRCI, 259 Or App 11, 25, 312 O3d 568 (2013).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Administrative Law

Dillard v. Premo

Pursuant to ORS 138.525(4), “[a] dismissal is without prejudice if a meritless petition is dismissed without a hearing and the petitioner was not represented by counsel.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Post-Conviction Relief

Hammel v. McCulloch

In order to prevail in a legal malpractice action, “[A] plaintiff must show, not only that the attorney was negligent, but also that the result would have been different except for the negligence.” Watson v.