Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Grane Mutual Ins. Co., 179 Or App 329, 338 (2002).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Procedure

State v. Allen

“The defendant’s substantial step must be toward the crime that he intends personally to commit, not a crime that will be committed by someone else.” State v. Kimbrough, 364 Or 66, 84, 431 P3d 76 (2018).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

Western States Petroleum Assn. v. EQC

Under ORS 468A.266(5), in order to adopt a rule, the EQC must evaluate a handful of factors ranging from technical studies to feasibility analysis, and the rule will be invalid under ORS 183.400(4)(c) if it was adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Administrative Law

Griffin v. Dish Network Services

Pursuant to ORS 656.266(2), “for the purpose of ‘combine condition’ injury claims under ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) only: ‘(a) Once the worker establishes an otherwise compensable injury, the employer shall bear the burden of proof to establish the otherwise compensable injury is not, or is no longer, the major contributing cause of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.’”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Workers Compensation

Hammond v. Hammond

Pursuant to the discovery rule, "the period of limitation commences either when a plaintiff actually discovers his or her injury or when a reasonable person exercising reasonable care should have discovered his or her injury.”