Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] To prove that a party is living somewhere else, the state must both prove that defendant was no longer living at his former residence and that defendant established a new residence. State v. Hiner, 269 Or App 447, 452, 345 P3d 478 (2015).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v. Reyes

"A person is not a victim within the meaning of [ORS 137.103(4)(a)] unless the person (1) is the one against whom defendant committed the crime and (2) incurred economic damages as a result." State v. White, 299 Or App 165, 168-169 (2019).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

Concienne v. Asante

Under ORS 12.110(4), “a medical malpractice action accrues ‘when the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.’” Kastle v. Salem Hospital, 284 Or App 342, 347, 392 P3d 374 (2017).

Area(s) of Law: