Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] See, e.g., Graves v. Tulleners, 205 Or App 267, 276-77, 134 P3d 990 (2006).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Contract Law

Dept. of Human Services v. T. D. G.

"[I]n order for a juvenile court to take jurisdiction over a child on the ground that the child is endangered, the state must establish both that the child is at risk of a certain severity of harm and that there is a reasonable likelihood that the risk will be realized." Dept. of Human Services v. S. D. I., 259 Or App 116, 121, 312 P3d 608 (2013).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Juvenile Law

Dept. of Human Services v C.M.H.

Under ORS 419B.157, “the jurisdiction of the juvenile court of the county in which a child is taken into protective custody shall attach from the time the child is taken into custody.” "'Jurisdiction' in that statute is necessarily a reference to subject matter jurisdiction because, at the time a child is taken into custody, the court will not have had the opportunity to make the factual findings and legal determination required by ORS 419.310(3) to assert dependency