Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Remedies

Yarbrough v. Viewcrest Investments, LLC

"ORCP 71 A codified Oregon case law, which had previously given the court power to correct 'clerical, as contrasted with judicial errors, in order to make the record speak the truth and conform it to what actually occurred.'" Hubbard v. Hubbard, 213 Or 482, 487, 324 P2d 469 (1958).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Procedure

Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co. v. Sulejmanagic

“[T]here is nothing in the plain language of ORS 100.450(7)(c) that requires such an action to be pending . . . rather the operative language in ORS 100.450(7)(c) turns on whether the lender has or has not ‘initiated judicial action.’”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Consumer Credit

State v. Chisholm

Under ORS 161.155, Criminal Liability for Conduct of Another, "A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if: .... (2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person: .... (b) Aids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime."

Area(s) of Law: