Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] State v. Miller, 343 Or 374, 383, 422, P3d 240 adh’d to as modified on recons, 363 Or 742, 428 P3d 899 (2018).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Wyant

The confrontation clause only applies to hearsay evidence; text messages between a victim and Defendant give context to Defendant’s admissible texts and are not hearsay. State v. Moore, 334 Or 328, 334, 49 P3d 785 (2002); State v. Davis, 291 Or App 146, 419 P3d 730, 363 Or 481 (2018).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Evidence

Trent v. Connor Enterprises, Inc.

ORS 652.200(2) requires reasonable attorneys’ fees when the court rules for the plaintiff, except if “the court finds that the plaintiff’s attorney unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action.” ORS 652.200(2).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Attorney Fees

Brooks v. Tube Specialties - TSCO International