Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Howland, 335 Or 527, 534, 73 P3d 905 (2003).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Department of Human Resources v. C.L.M.

“If the bases for the juvenile court’s jurisdiction ‘cease to exist,’ then the juvenile court must terminate the warship and dismiss the case[.]" Dept. of Human Services v. T.L., 279 Or App 673, 678, 379 P3d 741 (2016).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Juvenile Law

Dept. of Human Services v. T. L. H.

Under ORS 419B.387, "[i]f the court finds in an evidentiary hearing that treatment or training is needed by a parent to correct the circumstances that resulted in wardship or to prepare the parent to resume the care of the ward, the court may order the parent to participate in the treatment or training if the participation is in the ward's best interests."

Area(s) of Law: