Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Employment Law

State v. Cave

Under Baughman, failure to first identify whether the evidence was admissible as propensity or nonpropensity evidence, before concluding the OEC 403 balancing test, requires reversal. State v. Baughman, 361 Or 386, 393 P3d 1132 (2017)

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Gale

"[T]he state must first prove that defendant subjectively believed the victim to be under the age of 16. Then, after establishing that belief, the state must prove that the defendant's belief was objectively reasonable. ORS 163.433.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v. Nosbisch

Under ORS 137.106(5), “[i]f the defendant objects to the imposition, amount or distribution of the restitution, the court shall allow the defendant to be heard on such issue. . . .”

Area(s) of Law: