Directory of Trustees, Faculty, and Administrators

Trustees

Members

James F. Albaugh '72
President, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Elected: 2007

Matt Benjamin '02 MBA'05
Alumni Association Representative
Elected: 2018

Robin O. Brena JD'83 MBA'83
Attorney/Partner, Brena, Bell & Walker P.C.
Elected: 2015

Katherine S. Cahill P'13
Managing Director (retired), BlackRock, Inc.
Elected: 2017

Charlotte Carpenter P'14
Director of Admissions and Marketing Strategy, Sage Ridge School
Elected: 2018

Jeff Chung '90
President, Allen Broadcasting Co.
Elected: 2019

Truman Collins '86
President, The Collins Foundation
Elected: 2011

James B. Cuno, Ph.D., '73
President and CEO, The J. Paul Getty Trust
Elected: 2012

Rev. Patricia Farris
Senior Minister, First United Methodist Church Santa Monica
UMC Conference Clergy Representative
Elected: 2019

Julie Filizetti, Ed. D.
Partner, ​Isaacson, Miller
Elected: 2018

James A. Fitzhenry JD'81 MBA'81
Owner, Roy Manufacturing, CEO, ABOM Optics, Inc.
Elected: 2006

Joseph Hoffman '71
Retired Partner and Board Member, KPMG LLP
Elected: 2011

Brian Hufft '01
Principal, Upward Partners
Elected: 2012

Lucy Jensen JD'13 MBA'13
Legal Counsel, Corporate Governance & Securities, Adobe Inc.
Elected: 2019

Colleen L. Kawahara
Chief of Staff to the President, Willamette University
Administrative Secretary of the Board

Eva M. (Connelly) Kripalani JD'86
Co-Founder, Office of General Counsel Network LLC
Elected: 2010

Konrad "Chip" Kruger P'15 P'16
Managing Member, Five Mile Capital Partners LLC
Elected: 2013

Liz Large JD'96
Cofounder, Office of General Counsel Network
Elected: 2016

Linda Lewis '79
Retired Principal, Framework LLC
Alumni Association Representative
Elected: 2020

Mike Martinez ’00 MBA’11
​CEO, ​Natural Plant Products, Inc.
Elected: 2018

Sean O'Hollaren '83
Senior Vice President, Government and Public Affairs, NIKE, Inc.
Secretary of the Board
Elected: 2014

Heidi Patterson '75
Retired, American Red Cross- Biomedical Services
Elected: 2010

Lynn Ristig JD'85 MBA'85
Chief Counsel - Shared Services Group, The Boeing Company
Elected: 2013

Sandy Rowe
Retired Editor, The Oregonian
Elected: 2009

Dale C. Sause '74
CEO & Chairman of the Board, Sause Brothers, Inc.
Immediate Past Chair
Elected: 2008

Lynne H. Saxton '76
Chair of the Board, Ex-Officio All Committees
Elected: 2011

Kevin R. Smith '79
Retired, Head of Americas, PGIM Real Estate
Vice Chair of the Board
Elected: 2010

Melissa L. Smith, PhD, '79
Principal, Arktos Organizational Design and Development
Elected: 2012

Bishop Elaine J W Stanovsky
Bishop, Greater Northwest Episcopal Area, The United Methodist Church
Methodist Representative
Elected: 2016

Colby R. Takeda '11
Community Program Senior Manager, Sharecare
Elected: 2020

Jon T. Thomsen '92
Chief Executive Officer, Atmosera
Elected: 2020

Stephen E. Thorsett
President, Willamette University
Ex-Officio All Committees
Elected: 2011

Dan Valles
Vice President for Finance and Treasurer, Willamette University
Treasurer

Johnny C. Vong '02
President, Blackfish Capital
Elected: 2020

Patrick J. Waite MM'84
Elected: 2010

BJ Wright, Ph.D., '03
Partner, ghSMART & Company
Elected: 2018


Lifetime Members

Ralph W. Bolliger '53 JD'55
Retired Trustee, The Collins Foundation

Julie E. Branford '67
Retired Global Director, Human Resources and Facilities, InFocus Corporation

Donald G. Brown '68
Dean Emeritus, Trinity Episcopal Cathedral, Sacramento, CA

Stewart M. Butler '61
Retired

Jonathan T. Carder '68
Investor

Wallace P. Carson Jr. JD'62

Gerald W. Frank
President, Gerry's Frankly Speaking

Eric M. Friedenwald-Fishman '88
Creative Director/Founder, Metropolitan Group, LLC

Allan Brian Gard '68
Senior Partner, Gard Communications

Alan C. Goudy '51

William R. Haden

Stuart A. Hall '62 JD'65

Susan M. Hammer JD'76
Attorney/Mediator, Susan M. Hammer, Dispute Resolution Services

Dale C. Harris '55
United Methodist clergy, retired

Melvin Henderson-Rubio '74

Dale M. Hermann '65 JD'69
Director, CorSource Technology Group, Inc.

Henry H. Hewitt JD'69
Senior Counsel - Retired, Stoel Rives, LLP

Douglas G. Houser '57
Attorney/Partner, Bullivant Houser Bailey PC

George W. Hoyt '58

Mary K. Hughes JD'74
President, John C. Hughes Foundation

William H. Kilkenny '41
Retired, W.H. Kilkenny Company

Peter C. Kremer '62
President, The Kremer Company

Eric B. Lindauer JD'66
Arbitrator/Mediator, The Law Office of Eric Lindauer

William D. Long '59
Chairman and CEO, Devco Properties, Inc.

Joan H. (Sherrill) McNamara '59
Retired, Bonneville Power Administration

Thomas E. Neilsen MBA'86
Retired

Robert W. Nunn '72
Owner, Robert Nunn, Business Counselor at Law

Robert G. Packard '73
Partner, ZGF Architects LLP

Claris C. Poppert '57

Robert F. Smith '53
President/Owner/Rancher, Smith West Company

Patricia Smullin
President & Owner, California Oregon Broadcasting, Inc.

Guy C. Stephenson '73
President, Westwood Shipping Lines Incorporated

Kerry R. Tymchuk '81 JD'84
Executive Director, Oregon Historical Society

Roderick C. Wendt JD'80
Vice Chairman, JELD-WEN Holdings Inc.

Steven E. Wynne '74 JD'77
Private Investor


Back to Top