Directory of Trustees, Faculty, and Administrators

Trustees

Members

James F. Albaugh '72
President, American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Elected: 2007

Matt Benjamin '02 MBA'05
Alumni Association Representative
Elected: 2018

Robin O. Brena JD'83 MBA'83
Attorney/Partner, Brena, Bell & Walker P.C.
Elected: 2015

Katherine S. Cahill P'13
Managing Director (retired), BlackRock, Inc.
Elected: 2017

Charlotte Carpenter P'14
Director of Admissions and Marketing Strategy, Sage Ridge School
Elected: 2018

Jeff Chung '90
President, Allen Broadcasting Co.
Elected: 2019

Truman Collins '86
President, The Collins Foundation
Elected: 2011

James B. Cuno, Ph.D., '73
President and CEO, The J. Paul Getty Trust
Elected: 2012

Rev. Patricia Farris
Senior Minister, First United Methodist Church Santa Monica
Elected: 2019

Rev. Patricia Farris
Senior Minister, First United Methodist Church Santa Monica
UMC Conference Clergy Representative
Elected: 2019

Julie Filizetti, Ed. D.
Partner, ​Isaacson, Miller
Elected: 2018

James A. Fitzhenry JD'81 MBA'81
Owner, Roy Manufacturing
Elected: 2006

Eric M. Friedenwald-Fishman '88
Creative Director/Founder, Metropolitan Group, LLC
Elected: 1999

Melvin Henderson-Rubio '74
Elected: 1996

Joseph Hoffman '71
Retired Partner and Board Member, KPMG LLP
Elected: 2011

Brian Hufft '01
Principal, Upward Partners
Elected: 2012

Lucy Jensen JD'13 MBA'13
Legal Counsel, Corporate Governance & Securities, Adobe Inc.
Elected: 2019

Colleen L. Kawahara
Chief of Staff to the President, Willamette University
Administrative Secretary of the Board

Eva M. (Connelly) Kripalani JD'86
Co-Founder, Office of General Counsel Network LLC
Elected: 2010

Konrad "Chip" Kruger P'15 P'16
Managing Member, Five Mile Capital Partners LLC
Elected: 2013

Liz Large JD'96
Cofounder, Office of General Counsel Network
Elected: 2016

Mike Martinez ’00 MBA’11
​CEO, ​Natural Plant Products, Inc.
Elected: 2018

Sean O'Hollaren '83
Senior Vice President, Government and Public Affairs, NIKE, Inc.
Secretary of the Board
Elected: 2014

Heidi Patterson '75
Retired, American Red Cross- Biomedical Services
Elected: 2010

Lynn Ristig JD'85 MBA'85
Chief Counsel - Shared Services Group, The Boeing Company
Elected: 2013

Dale C. Sause '74
CEO & Chairman of the Board, Sause Brothers, Inc.
Immediate Past Chair
Elected: 2008

Lynne H. Saxton '76
Chair of the Board, Ex-Officio All Committees
Elected: 2011

Kevin R. Smith '79
Retired, Head of Americas, PGIM Real Estate
Vice Chair of the Board
Elected: 2010

Melissa L. Smith, PhD, '79
Principal, Arktos Organizational Design and Development
Elected: 2012

Patricia Smullin
President & Owner, California Oregon Broadcasting, Inc.
Elected: 1990

Bishop Elaine J W Stanovsky
Bishop, Greater Northwest Episcopal Area, The United Methodist Church
Methodist Representative
Elected: 2016

Stephen E. Thorsett
President, Willamette University
Ex-Officio All Committees
Elected: 2011

Kerry R. Tymchuk '81 JD'84
Executive Director, Oregon Historical Society
Assistant Secretary of the Board
Elected: 2005

Dan Valles
Vice President for Finance and Treasurer, Willamette University
Treasurer

Patrick J. Waite MM'84
Elected: 2010

Roderick C. Wendt JD'80
Vice Chairman, JELD-WEN Holdings Inc.
Elected: 2002

BJ Wright, Ph.D., '03
Partner, ghSMART & Company
Elected: 2018

Steven E. Wynne '74 JD'77
Private Investor
Elected: 1999


Lifetime Members

Ralph W. Bolliger '53 JD'55
Retired Trustee, The Collins Foundation

Julie E. Branford '67
Retired Global Director, Human Resources and Facilities, InFocus Corporation

Donald G. Brown '68
Dean Emeritus, Trinity Episcopal Cathedral, Sacramento, CA

Stewart M. Butler '61
Retired

Jonathan T. Carder '68
Investor

Wallace P. Carson Jr. JD'62

Gerald W. Frank
President, Gerry's Frankly Speaking

Allan Brian Gard '68
Senior Partner, Gard Communications

Alan C. Goudy '51

William R. Haden

Stuart A. Hall '62 JD'65

Susan M. Hammer JD'76
Attorney/Mediator, Susan M. Hammer, Dispute Resolution Services

Dale C. Harris '55
United Methodist clergy, retired

Dale M. Hermann '65 JD'69
Director, CorSource Technology Group, Inc.

Henry H. Hewitt JD'69
Senior Counsel - Retired, Stoel Rives, LLP

Douglas G. Houser '57
Attorney/Partner, Bullivant Houser Bailey PC

George W. Hoyt '58

Mary K. Hughes JD'74
President, John C. Hughes Foundation

William H. Kilkenny '41
Retired, W.H. Kilkenny Company

Peter C. Kremer '62
President, The Kremer Company

Eric B. Lindauer JD'66
Arbitrator/Mediator, The Law Office of Eric Lindauer

William D. Long '59
Chairman and CEO, Devco Properties, Inc.

Joan H. (Sherrill) McNamara '59
Retired, Bonneville Power Administration

Thomas E. Neilsen MBA'86
Retired

Robert W. Nunn '72
Owner, Robert Nunn, Business Counselor at Law

Robert G. Packard '73
Partner, ZGF Architects LLP

Claris C. Poppert '57

Sandy Rowe
Retired Editor, The Oregonian

Robert F. Smith '53
President/Owner/Rancher, Smith West Company

Guy C. Stephenson '73
President, Westwood Shipping Lines Incorporated