Skip to main content Skip to sidebar content

Academic Honors and Awards announced

by Office of the Dean, College of Arts and Sciences,

Each year, the College of Arts and Sciences celebrates undergraduate students with departmental honors and awards that recognize their work, skill and promise. 

Join us in celebrating these outstanding students.

2021 Academic Honors and Awards

  • Gabriela Santoyo Gutierrez — American Ethnic Studies, Award for Excellence in Ethnic Studies
  • Kawika Kalama — American Ethnic Studies, Nacho Cordova Ethnic Studies Award for Social Justice Contributions
  • Francesca McClure — Anthropology, Franz Boas Award for Outstanding Senior in Anthropology
  • Oakley Fielder — Anthropology, Margaret Mead Award for the Outstanding Junior in Anthropology
  • Claire Monahan — Art, Hallie Ford Art Scholarship
  • Darby Hammond — Art, Hallie Ford Art Scholarship
  • Billy Ullmann — Art, Esther Wright Huffman Art Scholarship
  • Bailey Wright — Art, Joy Lorraine Hayhurst Award
  • Madison Munro — Art History, Hallie Ford Art Scholarship
  • Celeste Gutentag — Art History, Hallie Ford Art Scholarship
  • Delaney Buchanan — Art History, Esther Wright Huffman Art Scholarship
  • Maia Ditolla — Art History, Joy Lorraine Hayhurst Award
  • Bee Heumann — Art History, Erwin Panofsky Research Award
  • Claire Bonnet — Biology, Cecil R. Monk Memorial Scholarship
  • Thomas Nonacs — Biology, Morton E. and Jessie G. Peck Scholarship
  • Jenette Cabrera — Biology, Morton E. and Jessie G. Peck Scholarship
  • Trystin Thomas — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Elyssa Morales — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Nathan Garcia Diaz — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Charlotte Underhill — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Michael Bihrle — Chemistry, Norman Hudak Chemistry Scholarship
  • Melissa Duncan — Chemistry, Nancy K. Detering Waechter Scholarship
  • Madyson Arnheim — Chemistry, Paul M. Duell Memorial Scholarship
  • Kamis Monohan — Chemistry, Paul M. Duell Memorial Scholarship
  • Clarissa Lincoln — Chemistry, Arthur Payton Scholarship
  • Alana Duong — Chemistry, Peterson Family Scholarship
  • Julia Maxwell — Chemistry, Florian Von Eschen Scholarship
  • Oscar Figueroa Ponce — Chemistry, Florian Von Eschen Scholarship
  • Jake Piesner — Chemistry, Frances Chapple Scholarship
  • Marni Aosved — Chemistry, General Chemistry Award
  • Kamis Monohan — Chemistry, General Chemistry Award
  • Nathaniel Rutter — Chemistry, General Chemistry Award
  • Montana Hunter — Chemistry, Senior Award in Chemistry
  • Elizabeth Larson — Chemistry, Senior Award in Biochemistry
  • Clarissa Lincoln — Chemistry, Undergraduate Award for Achievement in Analytical Chemistry
  • Robin Pashek — Chemistry, Undergraduate Award for Achievement in Organic Chemistry
  • Shione Mochizuki — Chemistry, Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry
  • Isabella Richter de Medeiros — Cinema Studies, Ken Nolley Award
  • Alanna Kelly — Cinema Studies, Ken Nolley Award
  • Kelley Dyer — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Jack Hanscom — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Cameron Cole — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Olivia Frenkel — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Matthew Mahoney — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Ashley Collins — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Emnerald Russell — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Mary Wang — Civic Communication and Media, Nacho Cordova Legacy Award
  • Sarah Connor — Civic Communication and Media, Wisbrock Award for Community Engagement
  • Sophie Smith — Comparative Literature and History of Ideas, Mae Anderson Oliver
  • Brooks Danielson — Computer Science, Kenneth Batchelder Memorial Computer Science Scholarship
  • Camille Lawson — Computer Science, Kenneth Batchelder Memorial Computer Science Scholarship
  • Bethany Abbate — Debate Union, Logan Will Prize
  • Claire Mathews-Lingen — Debate Union, Rex A. Turner Prize
  • India Rockey — Debate Union, Paul H. Doney Prize
  • Jan Werkmeister-Martin — Economics, Charles D. Allis Scholarship
  • Matthew Quirarte Valencia — Economics, Charles D. Allis Scholarship
  • Chris Brown — Economics, Oliver C. Brown Scholarship
  • Jack Boydell — Economics, Oliver C. Brown Scholarship
  • Chance Harp — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Scholarship
  • Matt Ihling — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Scholarship
  • William Reeves — Economics, John D. Gray Scholarship
  • Giovanni Bautista — Economics, Theodore E. D. Shay Scholarship
  • Seth Bell — Economics, Mortensen Scholarship
  • Sam Johnston — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Chagall Ford-Roshon — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Niko Hellman — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Isabel Duxbury — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • John Valdez — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Liandra Chapman — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Kaizen Betts-LaCroix — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Joel Westby — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Callia Stylianou — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Jennifer Truong — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • David Flanagan — English, Wendell Keck Scholarship
  • Samantha Oberhausen — English, Mae Anderson Oliver
  • Claire Alongi — English, Hallie Brown Ford Award in Creative Writing
  • Kate Castellana — English, Hallie Brown Ford Award in Creative Writing
  • Alana Kelley — English, John Dryden Award
  • Lilian Painter — English, Mollie Mack Prize
  • Sophia Bunch — English, Mollie Mack Prize
  • Blake Carlile — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Enviromental Science Scholarship
  • Leila Fischer — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Enviromental Science Scholarship
  • Surya Lee — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Enviromental Science Scholarship
  • Kelsey Nelson — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Enviromental Science Scholarship
  • Angie Wang — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Enviromental Science Scholarship
  • Renae Wilkinson — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Enviromental Science Scholarship
  • Yewon Na — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Matt Permut — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Camille Gibney — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Alena Langford — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Blake Carlile — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Angie Wang — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Risa Shultz — Exercise and Health Science, Exercise and Health Science Impact Award
  • Alia Mahmood — Exercise and Health Science, Exercise and Health Science Impact Award
  • Nathan Brown — Exercise and Health Science, Human Anatomy Peer-Tutor Award
  • Evan Segimoto — Exercise and Health Science, Raymond F. Kenitzer Sr., Exercise and Health Science Scholar Award
  • Amalie Hodges — Foreign Language - French/Italian, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship
  • Camille Gibney — Foreign Language - German, Leta Hale Roehl Scholarship
  • Pascal Nicoletti — Foreign Language - German, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship
  • Emily Huang — Foreign Language - Japanese/Chinese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship
  • Kenner Lynch — Foreign Language - Japanese/Chinese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship
  • Maza Marcos — Foreign Language, Japanese/Chinese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship 
  • Devon Patterson — Foreign Language, Japanese/Chinese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship
  • Jessie Radcliffe — Foreign Language, Russian, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship
  • Jaclyn Rojo — Foreign Language, Spanish, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship
  • Ryan Morgan — Foreign Language, Spanish, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship
  • Adroama Escorcia-Lopez — Foreign Language, Spanish, Wayne Walter Haverson Memorial Award
  • Ronan Fitzsimmons-Brey — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • Ali Mackie — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • Jonathan Ahrens — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • Alexander Knorr — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • Brigit Walker — History, Dr. Ivan Lovell History Scholarship
  • Diego Murphy-Mendez — History, Dr. Ivan Lovell History Scholarship
  • Chio Ortiz-Chavarria — Latin American Studies, Latin American Studies Honors
  • Seth Bell — Mathematics, R. Samuel Hall Scholarship
  • Paige Murray — Mathematics, Jory-Hafferkamp Prize in Mathematics
  • Lani Southern — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Scholarship
  • Taylor Gruber — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Scholarship
  • Jack Garver — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Scholarship
  • Sam Johnston — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Award for Graduating Seniors
  • Izze Sacksteder — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Award for Graduating Seniors
  • Emma Donoho — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Award for Graduating Seniors
  • A.J. Ammons — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Mia Apodaca — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Jake Birkel — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Emma Chang — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Cristina Chapa — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Connor Cordes — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Joey DeYoung — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Josie Elicker — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Cole Fetherston — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Aidan Gallagher — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Nathan Garcia Diaz — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Milo Greenberg — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Oksana Greenwood — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Danielle Groff — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Seth Harper — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Cori Hines — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Spike Iverson — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Patyon Ives — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Max Kass — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Isabelle Knorr — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Frances Komoda — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Andrew Kropp — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Maya Lauer — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Sam Leeper — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Clarissa Lincoln — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Connor Loomis-Price — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Linnea Lovtang — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Mia Lustick — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Kaya McCartan — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Gus Messner — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Elyssa Morales — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Edie Mueller — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Carter Penny — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Oscar Figueroa Ponce — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Tori Purpura — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Kegan Rascoe — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Olivia Reinhart — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Emerald Russell — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Yize Smith-Rockne — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Lani Southern — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Ruby Thompson — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Rose Wilkinson — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Seth Bell — Music, Ruth Bedford Scholarship
  • Michael Bihrle — Music, Ruth Bedford Scholarship
  • Gage Brock — Music, Ruth Bedford Scholarship
  • Leo Adams — Music, Ruth Bedford Scholarship
  • Jeremy Falk — Music, The Music Faculty Award for Excellence in Music
  • Kate Grobey — Music, Violet Burlingham Mu Phi Epsilon Scholarship
  • Emily Lipp — Music, Ellen Chamberlain and Julia Schultz Scholarship
  • Brady McDevitt — Music, Covert Family Scholarship
  • Ronald Florentino — Music, Richard K. Frederick Scholarship
  • Ronald Florentino — Music, Melvin and Ruth Geist Scholarship
  • Carter Penny — Music, Melvin and Ruth Geist Scholarship
  • Leila Fischer — Music, Melvin and Ruth Geist Scholarship
  • Sophia Gourlay — Music, Samuel Addison and Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship
  • Roscoe McDonald — Music, Samuel Addison and Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship
  • Matthew Quirarte Valencia — Music, Samuel Addison and Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship
  • Joey DeYoung — Music, Joyce Horn and Elda Branson Music Scholarship
  • Connor Cordes — Music, Joyce Horn and Elda Branson Music Scholarship
  • Ruby Thompson — Music, Dorothy Ann Perkins Memorial Prize
  • Matthew Quirarte Valencia — Music, Cloyd Riffe Scholarship
  • Ariana Pippert — Music, Cora G. and Frederick L. Rose Award
  • Emerald Russell — Music, Clorinda Risley Topping Scholarship in Vocal Music
  • Leo Adams — Music, Glen C. Wade Scholarship
  • Brady McDevitt — Music, Nancy Black Wallace Scholarship
  • Anna Lauridsen — Music, Wallace H. Long, Jr. Scholarship Fund
  • Michael Reyes — Physics, Robert L. Purbrick Scholarship
  • Alex Walker — Physics, Robert L. Purbrick Scholarship
  • Jesse Buck — Politics, Policy, Law and Ethics, Mark O. Hatfield Scholarship
  • Andrew Hull — Politics, Policy, Law and Ethics, Edmund Arthur and Helen Cavitt Smith Scholarship
  • Thomas Verner — Politics, Policy, Law and Ethics, Edmund Arthur and Helen Cavitt Smith Scholarship
  • Sarah Dean — Politics, Policy, Law and Ethics, Karen Wyckoff Award
  • Sophie Goodwin-Rice — Politics, Policy, Law and Ethics, Karen Wyckoff Award
  • Shione Mochizuki — Pre-Health, Claude E. Chandler and Martin W. Grefnes Scholarship
  • Sydney Wilson — Pre-Health, Al Ferrin Scholarship
  • Ciera Abrigo — Pre-Health, Al Ferrin Scholarship
  • Michael Bihrle — Pre-Health, Richard Kerr Memorial Scholarship
  • Lily Clancy — Pre-Health, Ralph E. Purvine Scholarship
  • Kaila Kalauokaaea-Kahele — Pre-Health, Lola and Mervin Seeger Science Scholarship
  • Alana Duong — Pre-Health, Lola and Mervin Seeger Science Scholarship
  • Olivia Brady — Psychology, Noel F. Kaestner Scholarship
  • Maya Hansen-Tilkens — Psychology, Paul M. Evans Award
  • Joshua Osuna-Sola — Psychology, Paul M. Evans Award
  • Montana Kekaimalu Hunter — Public Health, Professors' Choice Merit Award in Public Health
  • Gabriela Santoyo Gutierrez — Sociology, C. Wright Mills Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Senior in Sociology
  • Eleanor Timmerman — Sociology, C. Wright Mills Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Senior in Sociology
  • Ashley Town Stovin — Sociology, James B. Bjorkquist Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Junior in Sociology
  • Juana Arias Cuellar — Sociology, James B. Bjorkquist Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Junior in Sociology
  • Claire Mathews-Lingen — Sociology, Sociology Award for Outstanding Social Justice Contributions
  • Raul Marquez — Sociology, Sociology Award for Outstanding Social Justice Contributions
  • Brooke Cox — Theatre, Robert Hess Award
  • Janet Flores — Webber Scholars, William B. Webber Scholarship, Biology
  • Sabrina Kloft — Webber Scholars, William B. Webber Scholarship, Chemistry
  • Gigi Hewitt — Webber Scholars, William B. Webber Scholarship, Natural Science
  • Julia Wright — Webber Scholars, William B. Webber Scholarship, Physics
  • Shelby Fenn — Women's and Gender Studies, Suresht Bald Award for Excellence in Women's and Gender Studies
  • Faye Mearns — Women's and Gender Studies, Suresht Bald Award for Excellence in Women's and Gender Studies
  • Hibiki Ogino — Women's and Gender Studies, Suresht Bald Award for Excellence in Women's and Gender Studies
  • Haley Paisley — Women's and Gender Studies, Suresht Bald Award for Excellence in Women's and Gender Studies
  • Serena Richard — Women's and Gender Studies, Suresht Bald Award for Excellence in Women's and Gender Studies
  • Sweden Smith — Women's and Gender Studies, Suresht Bald Award for Excellence in Women's and Gender Studies
  • Jaz Williams — Women's and Gender Studies, Suresht Bald Award for Excellence in Women's and Gender Studies

About the College of Arts & Sciences

Based in Salem, Oregon, Willamette is the premier private university in the Pacific Northwest. Willamette’s beautiful, historic campus — located across the street from the Oregon State Capitol and co-located with Tokyo International University of America — features a residential undergraduate College of Liberal Arts and two professional graduate schools: the College of Law and the Atkinson Graduate School of Management.

Related Stories

View All
Willamette University

Forbes places Willamette among nation's top colleges

09.27.2021

The university was one of 600 schools listed in the ranking.

Willamette University

Wall Street Journal, Times Higher Education names WU among top colleges

09.24.2021

Of nearly 800 institutions nationwide, Willamette ranked No. 147.

Willamette University

Room with a view: Landscape mural finds new home in public display

09.07.2021 | Jennifer Johnson

A 7-foot tall mural by a famed Oregon artist moves from a Salem dining room to Hallie Ford Museum of Art.

Willamette University

Marketing and Communications

Address
Waller Hall, Fourth Floor
Willamette University
900 State Street
Salem Oregon 97301 U.S.A.
Phone
503-370-6667