Skip to main content

Academic Honors and Awards announced

by Office of the Dean, College of Arts and Sciences,

Each year, the College of Arts and Sciences celebrates undergraduate students with departmental honors and awards that recognize their work, skill and promise.

Join us in celebrating these outstanding students.

2022 Academic Honors and Awards

  • Cristina Chapa — American Ethnic Studies (AES), Award for Excellence in Ethnic Studies
  • Cristina Chapa — American Ethnic Studies (AES), Nacho Cordova Ethnic Studies Award for Social Justice Contributions
  • Cristina Chapa — American Ethnic Studies (AES), Departmental Honors Award
  • Nicole Nagel — Anthropology, Franz Boas Award for Outstanding Senior in Anthropology
  • Evelyn Newburne — Anthropology, Franz Boas Award for Outstanding Senior in Anthropology
  • Aliya Schwartz — Anthropology, Margaret Mead Award for the Outstanding Junior in Anthropology
  • Christopher J. (CJ) Lane — Anthropology, Margaret Mead Award for the Outstanding Junior in Anthropology
  • Emily Lipp — Art, Esther Wright Huffman Art Scholarship
  • Jo Haigerty — Art, Hallie Ford Art Scholarship
  • Sage Clemons — Art, Hallie Ford Art Scholarship
  • Robbie Daugherty — Art, Joy Lorraine Hayhurst Award
  • Joanna Gold — Art History, Erwin Panofsky Research Award
  • Adrian Schnee — Art History, Erwin Panofsky Research Award
  • Shawna Merrill — Art History, Esther Wright Huffman Art Scholarship
  • Matthew Mahoney — Art History, Esther Wright Huffman Art Scholarship
  • Morgan Richards — Art History, Hallie Ford Art Scholarship
  • Kyera Lutton — Art History, Hallie Ford Art Scholarship
  • Delaney Buchanan — Art History, Joy Lorraine Hayhurst Award
  • Joanna Gold — Art History, Roger P. Hull Art Museum Award
  • Delaney Agodon — Art History, Tzvetan Todorov Award for Special Achievement in Art History
  • Exene Vandenberg — Art History, Tzvetan Todorov Award for Special Achievement in Art History
  • Joanna Gold — Art History, Departmental Honors Award
  • Celeste Gutentag — Art History, Departmental Honors Award
  • Charlotte Underhill — Biology, Cecil R. Monk Memorial Scholarship
  • Maddy Specht — Biology, Donald Breakey Biology Scholarship
  • Emelia Sherman — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Morgan Schetter — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • April Holland — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Nathan Garcia Diaz — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Lorena Arellano Franco — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Jasmine Schwaller — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Jorge Sandoval — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Ciera Abrigo — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Lillian Grant — Biology, Morton E. and Jessie G. Peck Scholarship
  • Kayden Cantrell — Biology, Philip C. Armstrong Scholarship
  • Taylor Hamura — Biology, William B. Webber Scholarship - Biology
  • Nathan Rutter — Chemistry, Arthur Payton Scholarship
  • Melissa Duncan — Chemistry, Arthur Payton Scholarship
  • Julia Maxwell — Chemistry, Florian Von Eschen Scholarship
  • Daniel Sytsma — Chemistry, Frances Chapple Scholarship
  • Will Braaton — Chemistry, Nancy K. Detering Waechter Scholarship
  • Marni Aosved — Chemistry, Norman Hudak Chemistry Scholarship
  • Oscar Figueroa-Ponce — Chemistry, Paul M. Duell Memorial Scholarship
  • Leila Fischer — Chemistry, Peterson Family Scholarship
  • Clarissa Lincoln — Chemistry, Undergraduate Award for Achievement in Analytical Chemistry
  • Dana Hamilton — Chemistry, Undergraduate Award for Achievement in Organic Chemistry
  • Dorion Bell — Chemistry, William B. Webber Scholarship - Chemistry
  • Clarissa Lincoln — Chemistry, Departmental Honors Award
  • Rou Rou Hutchinson — Chinese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - Chinese
  • Alanna Kelly — Cinema Studies, Ken Nolley Award
  • Vaughn Arjavac — Cinema Studies, Ken Nolley Award
  • Alanna Kelly — Cinema Studies, Departmental Honors Award
  • Vaughn Arjavac — Cinema Studies, Departmental Honors Award
  • Evelyn Newburne — Classical Studies, Outstanding Senior in Classics Award
  • Rowan Barton — Classical Studies, Departmental Honors Award
  • Katherine Chu — Civic Communication and Media, Nacho Cordova Legacy Award
  • Grace Cookham-Guy — Civic Communication and Media, Nacho Cordova Legacy Award
  • Olivia Frenkel — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Anna McPherson — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Emilia Kaldis — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Noah Bolls — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Marissa Terwilliger — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Analiese Terrazas — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Jack Hanscom — Civic Communication and Media, Wisbrock Award for Community Engagement
  • Lauren Miller — Civic Communication and Media, Departmental Honors Award
  • Faye Lawson — Computer Science, Kenneth Batchelder Memorial Computer Science Scholarship
  • Kellen Luce — Computer Science, Kenneth Batchelder Memorial Computer Science Scholarship
  • Ivy Yeoh — Computer Science, Departmental Honors Award
  • Aidan Fox — Data Science, Departmental Honors Awards
  • Katrina Miller — Debate Union, Logan Will Prize
  • Zander Huston — Debate Union, Paul H. Doney Prize
  • Eliza Gonzalez — Debate Union, Paul H. Doney Prize
  • Amanda Padgett — Debate Union, Rex A. Turner Prize
  • Keyan Krabill — Economics, Charles D. Allis Scholarship
  • Gabe Kronisch — Economics, Charles D. Allis Scholarship
  • Jazmin Hurtado Cortes — Economics, Bergmann Scholarship
  • Paulina Konev — Economics, John D. Gray Scholarship
  • Will Reeves — Economics, Mortensen Scholarship
  • Amanda Buschke — Economics, Oliver C. Brown Scholarship
  • Ian Curtis — Economics, Oliver C. Brown Scholarship
  • Lane Mikkelsen — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Scholarship
  • Sally Wooster — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Scholarship
  • Amy Nelson — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Giovanni Bautista — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Chance Harp — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Jewel Fleckenstein — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Seth Bell — Economics, Theodore E. D. Shay Scholarship
  • Brooke Cox — English, Hallie Brown Ford Award in Creative Writing
  • Jennifer Antonson — English, Hallie Brown Ford Award in Creative Writing
  • Clara Nithiaparan — English, John Dryden Award
  • William Bertellotti — English, Mae Anderson Oliver
  • Alanna Kelly — English, Mollie Mack Prize
  • William Nordhorn — English, Wendell Keck Scholarship
  • Victoria Glidden — English, Departmental Honors Award
  • Grace Shiffrin — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Caerwyn Nelson — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Kaiona Apio — Environmental Science, William B. Webber Scholarship - Natural Science
  • Angie Wang — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Enviromental Science Scholarship (Natural Sciences Category) (1-sophomore, 1-Junior)
  • Riley Forth — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Enviromental Science Scholarship (Natural Sciences Category) (1-sophomore, 1-Junior)
  • Ella Ashford — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Enviromental Science Scholarship (Natural Sciences Category) (1-sophomore, 1-Junior)
  • Blake Carlile — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Enviromental Science Scholarship (Natural Sciences Category) (1-sophomore, 1-Junior)
  • Leila Fischer — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Enviromental Science Scholarship (Natural Sciences Category) (1-sophomore, 1-Junior)
  • Sophia Rosenberg — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Enviromental Science Scholarship (Natural Sciences Category) (1-sophomore, 1-Junior)
  • Ingrid Aosved — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Enviromental Science Scholarship (Natural Sciences Category) (1-sophomore, 1-Junior)
  • Meghan Hook — Exercise & Health Science, Exercise Science Impact Award
  • Nathan Brown — Exercise & Health Science, Exercise Science Impact Award
  • Taya Cody — Exercise & Health Science, Human Anatomy Peer-Tutor Award
  • Alia Mahmood — Exercise & Health Science, Raymond F. Kenitzer, Sr. Exercise Science Scholar Award
  • Sydney Wilson — Exercise & Health Science, Raymond F. Kenitzer, Sr. Exercise Science Scholar Award; Departmental Honors Award
  • Anushka Srivastav — French, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - French
  • Sam Cantos — French, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - French
  • Amalie Hodges — French, Departmental Honors Award
  • Isabelle Knorr — German, Leta Hale Roehl Scholarship
  • Pascal Nicoletti — German, Departmental Honors Award
  • Katherine Locker — History, Dr. Ivan Lovell History Scholarship
  • Catie Kawamura — History, Dr. Ivan Lovell History Scholarship
  • Jackson Espeut — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • Sogna Hutchison — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • Henry Veitenhans — International Studies, Departmental Honors Award
  • Aleks Matthews — International Studies, Departmental Honors Award
  • Aida Martin — Japanese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - Japanese
  • Rey K. Takahashi — Japanese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - Japanese
  • Jack Garver — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Award for Graduating Seniors
  • August Bergquist — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Scholarship
  • Adaela Shearer — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Scholarship
  • Tyler Pryzybylski — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Scholarship
  • Yize Smith-Rockne — Mathematics, Jory-Hafferkamp Prize in Mathematics
  • Matthew Jones — Mathematics, Jory-Hafferkamp Prize in Mathematics
  • Lani Southern — Mathematics, R. Samuel Hall Scholarship
  • Sophie Gourlay — Music, Cora G. and Frederick L. Rose Award
  • Emerald Russell — Music, Clorinda Risley Topping Scholarship in Vocal Music
  • Maya Lauer — Music, Cloyd Riffe Scholarship
  • Lexiss Comacho — Music, Covert Family Scholarship
  • Jaylah Bennett — Music, Dorothy Ann Perkins Memorial Prize
  • Shireen Barbour — Music, Edith Findley Brydon Prize
  • Emily Lipp — Music, Ellen Chamberlain and Julia Schultz Scholarship
  • Kegan Rascoe — Music, Samuel Addison and Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship
  • Matthew Quirarte — Music, Samuel Addison and Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship
  • Roscoe McDonald — Music, Samuel Addison and Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship
  • Ryan Berg — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Sean Bergan — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Teddy Brewer — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Elise Fashimpaur — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Oscar Figueroa Ponce — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Myles Fischer — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Maxwell Fontaine — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Aidan Gallagher — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Nathan Garcia-Diaz — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Kelson Gipp — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Joannah Gold — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Hazel Griffin — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Danielle Groff — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Max Kass — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Francis Komoda — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Isabelle Knorr — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Andrew Kropp — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Isabella Lamb — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Amaya Latuszek — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Bryant Lee — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Ellen Lovre — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Linnea Lovtang — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Mia Lustick — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Jade Macer — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Alia Mahmood — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Zach Martin — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Karina May — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Kaya McCartan — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Amina Nelson — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Olivia Reinhart — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Emerald Russell — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Marcus Sacks — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Yize Smith-Rockne — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Morgan Schetter — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Lani Southern — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Catherine Treadwell — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Athena VanDyake — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Ariana Waters — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Anders Webb — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Leo Adams — Music, Glen C. Wade Scholarship
  • Lexiss Comacho — Music, John Stone Award
  • Juni DeYoung — Music, Joyce Horn and Elda Branson Music Scholarship
  • Carter Penny — Music, Joyce Horn and Elda Branson Music Scholarship
  • Ronald Florentino — Music, Melvin and Ruth Geist Scholarship
  • Isabelle Knorr — Music, Melvin and Ruth Geist Scholarship
  • Trinity Goff — Music, Melvin and Ruth Geist Scholarship
  • Emerald Russell — Music, Nancy Black Wallace Scholarship
  • Ronald Florentino — Music, Richard K. Frederick Scholarship
  • Carter Penny — Music, Ruth Bedford Scholarship
  • Gage Brock — Music, Ruth Bedford Scholarship
  • Trinity Goff — Music, The Music Faculty Award for Excellence in Music
  • Cori Hines — Music, Wallace H. Long, Jr. Scholarship Fund
  • Cormac Lister — Music, Robert Hess Award
  • CJ Bradford — Physics, Robert L. Purbrick Scholarship
  • Jade Hodges — Physics, Robert L. Purbrick Scholarship
  • Katherine Thornton — Physics, William B. Webber Scholarship - Physics
  • Ian Curtis — PPLE, Edmund Arthur and Helen Cavitt Smith Scholarship
  • Cole Fetherston — PPLE, Edmund Arthur and Helen Cavitt Smith Scholarship
  • Giovanni Bautista — PPLE, Karen Wyckoff Award
  • Jordan Roue — PPLE, Karen Wyckoff Award
  • Kegan Rascoe — PPLE, Mark O. Hatfield Scholarship
  • Kaila Kalaukaaea-Kahele — Pre-Health, Claude E. Chandler and Martin W. Grefnes Scholarship
  • Aubrey Sandler — Pre-Health, Al Ferrin Scholarship
  • Elias Banjar — Pre-Health, Richard Kerr Memorial Scholarship
  • Jasmine Shigeno — Pre-Health, Ralph E. Purvine Scholarship
  • Kaila Kalaukaaea-Kahele — Pre-Health, Lola & Mervin Seeger Science Scholarship
  • Elias Banjar — Pre-Health, Lola & Mervin Seeger Science Scholarship
  • Abby Anderson — Public Health, Outstanding Leadership in Public Health
  • Surya Lee — Public Health, Outstanding Advocacy in Public Health
  • Skylar Perlichek — Public Health, Outstanding Ethics in Public Health
  • Abby Anderson — Public Health, Departmental Honors Award
  • Surya Lee — Public Health, Departmental Honors Award
  • Yewoon Na — Public Health, Departmental Honors Award
  • Annie Fritz — Public Health, Departmental Honors Award
  • Kali Woodward — Public Health, Departmental Honors Award
  • Skylar Perlichek — Public Health, Departmental Honors Award
  • Lauren Bishopp — Psychology, Noel F. Kaestner Scholarship
  • Jordan Roue — Psychology, Paul M. Evans Award
  • Kelli O'Brien — Psychology, Departmental Honors Award
  • Chrissy Ewald — Religious Studies, Dr. Norman A. Huffman Religious Studies Scholarship
  • Daniel Higa — Religious Studies, Hines-Burgoon
  • Hattie Lewis — Sociology, C. Wright Mills Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Senior in Sociology
  • Hannah Perez — Sociology, C. Wright Mills Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Senior in Sociology
  • Juana Cueller — Sociology, C. Wright Mills Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Senior in Sociology
  • Bryleigh O'Neil — Sociology, James B. Bjorkquist Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Junior in Sociology
  • Emma McEvoy — Sociology, James B. Bjorkquist Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Junior in Sociology
  • Aliya Schwartz — Sociology, Sociology Award for Outstanding Social Justice Contributions
  • Ting Goodfriend — Sociology, Sociology Award for Outstanding Social Justice Contributions
  • Charlotte Underhill — Spanish, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - Spanish
  • Michael Bihrle — Spanish, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - Spanish
  • Maya Lucero-Romero — Spanish, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - Spanish
  • Keyan Krabill — Spanish, Wayne Haverson Memorial Award
  • Brooke Cox — Theatre, Departmental Honors Award
  • Nia Lopez-Salmons — Women's and Gender Studies (WGS), Suresht Bald Award for Excellence in Women's and Gender Studies

About the College of Arts & Sciences

Our historic campus next to the State Capitol in Salem houses a renowned residential arts and sciences college, and our downtown Portland campus houses the flagship Pacific Northwest College of Art. Professional graduate programs in Portland and Salem include the Northwest's oldest law school, Oregon's top-ranked MBA program, MA and MFA programs in the arts, writing and critical studies, and our MS in data science program.

Related Stories

View All
Willamette University

Growing audiences and his career

06.01.2022 | Jennifer Johnson

Irving Corzo ’14, MBA ’17 is the SEO manager for NBCUniversal's streaming service, Peacock.

Willamette University

Willamette Law, University of Alaska Fairbanks offer new scholarship and admission program

05.03.2022 | Jennifer Johnson

The 4+3 Direct Admission Program includes four years of study at UAF and three at Willamette Law.

Willamette University

Willamette Law welcomes new law librarian

05.03.2022 | Sarah Bello

Willamette Law is pleased to announce Professor Stephanie Davidson as its new director of the law library and associate professor of law.

Willamette University

Marketing and Communications

Address
Waller Hall, Fourth Floor
Willamette University
900 State Street
Salem Oregon 97301 U.S.A.
Phone
503-370-6667