Past Events

  • 01

    Founders Day, February 1, 2006: It is All Connected: Lewis and Clark, Jason Lee, the 1855 Treaty, Our Ancestors and Our Future

  • 02

    November 29, 2006: Lessons for Future Generations from the Struggle for Northwest Treaty Fishing Rights

  • 03

    April 24, 2007: Protecting Our Sovereignty: A Matter of Public Perception

  • 04

    Founders Day, February 1, 2008: Art/Culture/Homeland: Voices from the Umatilla Reservation

  • 05

    Founders Day, February 2, 2009: Klamath Tribal Homelands: Restoring a Legacy

  • 06

    Earth Day, April 22, 2009: Every Year We Go to the Center of Our World: Society and Governance of the Siletz Tribe of Oregon before the Americans

  • 07
    February 1, 2010: A Live Interactive Painting Demonstration
  • 08
    April 9, 2010: Dialogue Across Generations: Voices From the Coquille Tribe
  • 09
    April 27, 2010: Maria Tallchief, America's First Prima Ballerina
  • 10
    Founders Day, February 1, 2011: Audiopharmacy
  • 11
    February 1, 2013: Kick: a one-women-play
  • 17-01-0309_mf_kennedy_v3.jpg
    February 16, 2017, The Burns Paiute Voice on the Malheur Occupation
  • ICC Elizabeth Woody.jpg
    March 9, 2017, Elizabeth Woody-Oregon Poet Laureate
  • iccpromisedland

    April 22, 2019-Promised Land (film)

    • Chinook Indian Nation Council member-Rachel Cushman
    • Film Directors: Vasant and Sarah Salcedo

     

Indian Country Conversations (ICC)

Past Events

2006

Spring 2006

Founders Day, February 1, 2006: It is All Connected: Lewis and Clark, Jason Lee, the 1855 Treaty, Our Ancestors and Our Future

  • Roberta "Bobbie" Conner (Umatilla), Director, Tamastslikt Cultural Institute

April 21, 2006 (at Chemawa Indian School): "The Ghost Riders" (2003)

  • Vincent Blackhawk Aamodt (Blackfoot/Lakota/Mexican), Filmmaker

Fall 2006

October 13, 2006: Cultural Heritage Conference: The Legacy of Conquest, Colonization and Commerce

  • Rebecca Tsosie (Apache), Professor of Law, Arizona State University
  • John Beaver (Muscogee), Anthropologist, National Museum of the American Indian

October 12, 2006: Columbus Day

  • Bob Tom (Grand Ronde), Elder and Educator
  • Warner Austin (Cherokee), Educator, Chemawa Indian School

October 28, 2006: Artists Symposium, Crow's Shadow Institute of the Arts, 1992-2006: Fourteen Years of Making a Difference

  • Rick Bartow (Wiyot), Artist
  • Phillip John Charette (Yupik), Artist
  • Joe Feddersen (Colville), Artist and Professor, The Evergreen State College
  • James Lavadour (Walla Walla), Artist
  • Lillian Pitt (Warm Springs), Artist
  • Marie Watt (Seneca), Artist

November 29, 2006: Lessons for Future Generations from the Struggle for Northwest Treaty Fishing Rights

  • Billy Frank, Jr. (Nisqually), Chairman, Northwest Indian Fisheries Commission
  • Hank Adams (Assiniboine-Sioux) President, Survival of American Indians Association
  • Elizabeth Woody (Warm Springs/Navajo) Moderator; Director, Indigenous Leadership Program, Ecotrust)

2007

Spring 2007

Founders Day, February 1, 2007: Ancestral Rights and Responsibilities

  • Louis Pitt (Warm Springs), Director of Government Affairs and Planning, Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation
  • Carol Craig (Yakama), Public Information Manager, Yakama Nation Fish and Wildlife Resource Management Program

March 12, 2007: An Afternoon with Elizabeth Woody (co-sponsored with Friends of the Hatfield Library)

  • Elizabeth Woody (Warm Springs-Navajo), Poet and Artist

March 13, 2007: Powwow 101,

  • Gerry Raining Bird (Chippewa-Cree), Educator

Fall 2007

October 25, 2007 "Edge of America" (2003)

  • Chris Eyre (Cheyenne), Filmmaker

November 30, 2007 The Blanket Series: The Spider and the Bureau

  • Don Bailey (Hupa), Artist and Teacher at Chemawa Indian School

2008

Spring 2008

Founders Day, February 1, 2008: Art/Culture/Homeland: Voices from the Umatilla Reservation

  • Roberta"Bobbie" Conner (Umatilla), Director, Tamastslikt Cultural Institute
  • Antone Minthorn (Umatilla), Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
  • Donald Sampson (Umatilla), Executive Director, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
  • James Lavadour (Walla Walla), Artist

March 6, 2008:

Beyond Bows, Beads and Boarding Schools: Keeping Our Traditions Strong

  • Gerry Raining Bird (Chippewa-Cree), Educator

Fall 2008

September 27, November 1-2, 2008: The following regalia-makers demonstrated their art at the Hallie Ford Museum of Art in association with The Art of Ceremony: Regalia of Native Oregon

  • Sue Olson (Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw)
  • Karen Nissan (Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw
  • Gloria Doughty (Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw)
  • Louis LaChance (Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians)
  • Kelly LaChance (Siletz)
  • Brenda Meade (Coquille)
  • Bobby Mercier (Grand Ronde)
  • Brian Krehbel (Grand Ronde)
  • Jesse Hall (Grand Ronde)
  • Connie Graves (Grand Ronde)
  • Perry Chocktoot (Klamath)
  • Minerva Soucie (Paiute)
  • Kristeny Soucie (Paiute)
  • Beth Coahran (Paiute)
  • Sara Barton (Paiute)
  • Bud Lane (Siletz)
  • Robert Kentta (Siletz)
  • Les Minthorn (Umatilla)
  • Roberta Kirk (Warm Springs)
  • Merle Kirk (Warm Springs)
  • Amelia Colwash (Warm Springs)
  • Olivia Wallulatum (Warm Springs)
  • Fred Wallulatum (Warm Springs)

November 8, 2008: Crow's Shadow Institute of the Arts Second Biennial

  • George Flett (Spokane)
  • Jeremy Red Star Wolf (Umatilla)

2009

Spring 2009

Founders Day, February 2, 2009: Klamath Tribal Homelands: Restoring a Legacy

  • Perry Chocktoot (Klamath) Director of Culture and Heritage, Klamath Tribes
  • Joseph Kirk (Klamath) Chairman, Klamath Tribal Council
  • Chuck Sams (Umatilla) Director, Tribal and Native Lands Program of the Trust for Public Land

Earth Day, April 22, 2009: Every Year We Go to the Center of Our World: Society and Governance of the Siletz Tribe of Oregon before the Americans

  • Charles Wilkinson, Moses F. Lasky Professor of Law, University of Colorado Law School

2010

Spring 2010
Founders Day, February 1, 2010: Bunky EchoHawk: ProActive Artist
Bunky EchoHawk (Pawnee-Yakama)
April 9, 2010: Dialogue Across Generations: Voices from the Coquille Tribe
George Wasson (Coquille), Former Tribal Council member
Don Ivy (Coquille), Cultural Resources Coordinator
Shirod Younker (Coquille), Arts Program, Oregon College of Arts and Crafts
April 27, 2010: Maria TallChief, film screening
Sandra Osawa (Makah), filmmaker

Fall 2010
October 8, 2010: Third Crow’s Shadow Biennial
Ric Gendron (Colville) and Wendy Red Star (Crow)

2011

Spring 2011
Founders Day, February 1, 2011: Audiopharmacy (Pomo)

Fall 2011
September 12, 2011: Global Climate Crisis
Larry McNeil (Tlingit), photographer and professor of art, Boise State University
October 15, 2011: Ancestral Dialogues: Conversations across Generations in Native
American Art. Artist demonstrations at the Hallie Ford Museum of Art.
Lori Brown (Siletz)
Don Day (Grand Ronde)
Connie Graves (Grand Ronde)
Robert Kentta (Siletz)
Bud Lane (Siletz)
Jolene Soto (Warm Springs)
Shirod Younker (Coquille)

2012

Spring 2012
March 9, 2012: Conversation with artists Marie Watt (Seneca) and James Lavadour
(Walla Walla), in association with Marie Watt: Lodge exhibition
April 10, 2012: Pacific Rim Artists Dialogue: Emergence From Place
Gabrielle Belz (Maori)
Manos Nathan (Maori)
Colleen Ulrich (Maori)
Lillian Pitt (Warm Springs)
Gail Tremblay (Onondaga)
Greg Robinson (Chinook)

Fall 2012
October 26, 2012: Rick Bartow (Wiyot): Presentation about new sculpture We Were
Always Here installed on National Mall, Washington, D.C.
November 1, 2012: Dino Butler (Siletz): AIM leader of the 1970s
November 15, 2012: 1491s: Sketch Comedy Group and filmmakers (various tribes)

2013

Spring 2013
February 1, 2013: Delanna Studi (Cherokee): KICK! Indian Mascot Play
April 4, 2013: Lisa Jackson (Anishinaabe): Filmmaker, Canada

Fall 2013
November 7-8, 2013: Andrew Okpeaha MacLean (Inupiaq): Filmmaker, On the Ice

2014

Spring 2014
January 29, 2014: Suzanne Crawford O’Brien, Healing Landscapes: Native People
and Places in Cascadia
March 11, 2014: Sherman Alexie, 2014 Atkinson Lecture
April 4-5, 2014: A Tribe Called Red (Ottawa, Canada): Electronic pow-wow music

Fall 2014-Spring 2017
Details to follow soon.

2017

Spring 2017

February 16, 2017 Jarvis Kennedy, The Burns Paiute Voice on the Malheur Occupation
March 9, 2017: Elizabeth Woody (Warm Springs/Navajo), Oregon Poet Laureate

Fall 2017-Spring 2018
ICC on hiatus in absence of Native American Programs Director
Hallie Ford Museum of Art sponsored numerous events related to the Crow’s Shadow
Institute of the Arts at 25 exhibition

2018

Fall 2018
October 2018: Indigenous Peoples Day Week-Long Celebration
October 22, 2018: Winona LaDuke (Anishaanabe), Atkinson Lecture


2019

Spring 2019
April 22, 2019: Promised Land, film about Chinook and Duwamish nations.

 

 

 

 

 

 


Back to Top