2023-24 MBA Planned Course Schedule

2023-24 MBA Planned Course Schedule | Willamette University
> Academic Calendar c
Fall 2023 Willamette MBA Planned Course Schedule (Subject to Change)

PROG

LOC

TYPE CRSE. NO. INSTRUCTOR

COURSE TITLE

TIME

CR

ROOM

DAY

ECCC SLM Core GSM-5103-01 Mike Hand Data Analysis, Modeling & Decision Making 2:50 PM- 4:20 PM 3 M201 T, TH
ECCC SLM Core GSM-5104-01 Kieran O'Connor Managing Individuals, Teams, and Organizations 9:40 AM- 11:10 AM 3 M201 T, TH
ECCC SLM Core GSM-5105-01 Foong Cheong Accounting for Managers 1:10 PM- 2:40 PM 3 TBD M, W
ECCC SLM Core GSM-5108-01 Jim Ostler PACE 8:30 AM- 11:30 AM 3 M201 M
ECCC SLM Core GSM-5108L-01 Jim Ostler PACE Lab 8:30 AM- 11:30 AM 3 M201 W
ECCC SLM Core GSM-5111-01 Jon Thompson Finance & Economics I 1:10 PM- 2:40 PM 3 M201 T, TH
ECCC SLM 2-yr Req GSM-6121-01 Jon Thompson Politics & Public Policy for Managers 8:00 AM- 9:30 AM 3 M201 T, TH
ECCC SLM Experiential Elective GSM-6004-01 Jake Hoskins Digital E-Commerce Analytics 1:10 PM- 5:10 PM 4 M204 T
ECCC SLM Experiential Elective GSM-6013A-01 Ron Hays Philanthropic Investment for Community Impact 6:00 PM- 10:00 PM 4 M301 T
ECCC SLM Elective GSM-6017-01 George Gu Valuation 1:10 PM- 3:10 PM 4 M204 M, W
ECCC SLM Elective GSM-6030-01 Foong Cheong Automation, Coding, and Computational Thinking 6:00 PM- 10:00 PM 4 M302 W
ECCC SLM Elective GSM-6031-01 Jane Machin Design, Creativity & Innovation 6:00 PM- 10:00 PM 4 M204 M
ECCC SLM Experiential Elective GSM-6226-01 Jim Ostler, Rob Wiltbank, Scott Davidson Angel Investing I 1:10 PM- 5:10 PM 4 TBD F
ECCC SLM Elective GSM-6249-01 Denise Hoover Project Management 6:00 PM- 10:00 PM 4 M204 TH
ECCC SLM Elective GSM-6260-01 Debra Ringold Research for Marketing Decisions 1:10 PM- 3:10 PM 4 M301 M, W
ECCC SLM Elective GSM-6268-01 Kieran O'Connor Leadership 1:10 PM- 5:10 PM 4 M204 TH
ECCC SLM Experiential Elective GSM-6281-01 Anusha Ramesh Developing New Ventures 6:00 PM- 10:00 PM 4 M204 W
ECCC SLM Elective GSM-6291-01 Gilbert Park Investments 6:00 PM- 10:00 PM 4 A111 T
ECCC SLM Experiential Elective GSM-6292A-01 Gilbert Park, Chris Magana, Karan Iraddi Student Investment Fund 6:00 PM- 8:00 PM 2 A100 TH
MBA-P PDX Required GSMPR-621-P3 Ashley Nixon LEAD 6:00 PM- 10:00 PM 4 Hoyt Classroom We
MBA-P PDX Required GSMPR-622-P3 Jake Hoskins Data Analysis, Modeling & Decision Making 6:00 PM- 10:00 PM 4 Conference Room Th
MBA-P PDX Required GSMPR-627-P12 Pritha Dutta Operations & Information Management 6:00 PM- 10:00 PM 4 Hoyt Classroom Tu
MBA-P PDX Elective GSMPR-629-PE1 Brad Avakian Politics & Public Policy for Managers 6:00 PM- 10:00 PM 4 Hoyt Classroom Mo
MBA-P PDX Elective GSMPR-630-PE2 Alex Russell Mergers, Acquisitions, and Restructurings 6:00 PM- 10:00 PM 4 Seminar Room We
MBA-P PDX Required GSMPR-631-P4 Anusha Ramesh Strategic Management 6:00 PM- 10:00 PM 4 Hoyt Classroom Th
MBA-P PDX Required GSMPR-632-P4 Matthew Carlson IMAP 6:00 PM- 10:00 PM 4 Conference Room We
MBA-P SLM Required GSMPR-621-S2 Ashley Nixon LEAD 6:00 PM- 10:00 PM 4 M201 Mo
MBA-P SLM Required GSMPR-622-S2 Mike Hand Data Analysis, Modeling & Decision Making 6:00 PM- 10:00 PM 4 M201 Tu
MBA-P SLM Required GSMPR-625-S1 Jane Machin Marketing: Creating Satisfied Consumers 6:00 PM- 10:00 PM 4 M204 Tu
BUS SLM BUS BUS-2101-01 Colin Birkhead Introduction to Management 1:10 PM- 2:40 PM 4 A101 T, TH
BUS SLM BUS BUS-2101-02 Colin Birkhead Introduction to Management 2:50 PM- 4:20 PM 4 A101 T, TH
BUS SLM BUS BUS-2102-01 Tim Johnson Organizations -- Design, Management, and Change 8:00 AM- 9:30 AM 4 A101 T, TH
BUS SLM BUS BUS-2102-02 Tim Johnson Organizations -- Design, Management, and Change 9:40 AM- 11:10 AM 4 A101 T, TH
BUS SLM BUS BUS-2103-01 Giancarl Johsnon Accounting Principles & Practice 7:00 PM- 10:00 PM 4 M301 W
BUS SLM BUS BUS-2104-01 Henry Bi Analytics & Modeling 1:10 PM- 2:40 PM 4 A101 M, W
BUS SLM BUS BUS-2104-02 Henry Bi Analytics & Modeling 2:50 PM- 4:20 PM 4 A101 M, W
BUS SLM BUS BUS-3103-01 Romana Autrey Managerial Accounting 2:50 PM- 4:20 PM 4 A111 T, TH
BUS SLM BUS BUS-3104-01 George Gu Managerial Finance 7:00 PM- 10:00 PM 4 M301 M
BUS SLM BUS BUS-3105-01 Debra Ringold Marketing Principles & Practice 9:10 AM- 10:40 AM 4 M301 M, W
BUS SLM BUS BUS-3106W-01 Alex Subert Strategic Communication and Career Development 9:40 AM- 11:10 AM 4 A100 T, TH
BUS SLM BUS BUS-3999-01 Tim Johnson Managing with AI 1:10 PM- 2:40 PM 4 A111 T, TH
BUS SLM BUS BUS-4201-01 Ashley Nixon Leadership and Career Development 11:40 AM- 2:40 PM 4 A100 M
Spring 2024 Willamette MBA Planned Course Schedule (Subject to Change)

PROG

LOC

TYPE CRSE. NO. INSTRUCTOR

COURSE TITLE

TIME

CR

ROOM

DAY

ECCC Salem Core GSM-5107-01 Jane Machin Marketing for Satisfied Consumers 8:30am-11:30am 3 M201 Tu
ECCC Salem Core GSM-5109-01 Jim Ostler PACE II 8:30am-11:30am 4 M201 Th
ECCC Salem Core GSM-5109L-01 Jim Ostler PACE Lab 1:10pm-4:10pm M201 Tu
ECCC Salem Core GSM-5112-01 George Gu Finance & Economics II 2:50pm-4:20pm 3 M201 Mo/We
ECCC Salem Core GSM-5114-01 Pritha Dutta Operations & Systems Management 1:10pm-4:10pm 3 M201 Th
ECCC Salem 2nd-yr Req GSM-6123-01 Anusha Ramesh Strategic Management 1:10pm-4:10pm 3 A101 Th
ECCC Salem Elective GSM-6011-01 Gary Knight International Management 6:00pm-10:00pm 4 A100 Tu
ECCC Salem 2nd-yr Experiential Elective GSM-6013B-01 Ron Hays Philanthropic Investment for Community Impact II 6:00pm-10:00pm 4 M302 Tu
ECCC Salem Elective GSM-6024-01 Kieran Oconnor Managerial Decision-Making & Negotiation 6:00pm-10:00pm 4 M204 Th
ECCC Salem Elective GSM-6032-01 Tim Johnson Managing with AI 6:00pm-10:00pm 4 M201 We
ECCC Salem Elective GSM-6099-01 Jake Hoskins CSR, ESG and Approaches to Ethical Management 6:00pm-10:00pm 4 M301 We
ECCC Salem Elective GSM-6203-01 Jon Thompson Cost Benefit Analysis 10:20am-12:20pm 4 A111 Mo/We
ECCC Salem Elective GSM-6206-01 Kawika Pierson Financial Statement Analysis 6:00pm-10:00pm 4 M201 Mo
ECCC Salem Experiential Elective GSM-6211-01 Polly Rizova Managing Organizational Change 10:20am-12:20pm 4 M204 Mo/We
ECCC Salem Elective GSM-6219-01 Henry Bi Spreadsheet Modeling 12:40pm-2:40pm 4 Smullin 119 Mo/We
ECCC Salem 2nd-yr Experiential Elective GSM-6227-01 Jim Ostler, R. Wiltbank, S. Davidson Angel Investing II 1:10pm-5:10pm 4 A100 Fr
ECCC Salem 2nd-yr Elective GSM-6258-01 Qiming Wang International Finance 1:10pm-5:10pm 4 M301 Tu
ECCC Salem 2nd-yr Elective GSM-6264-01 George Gu Financial Derivatives 6:00pm-10:00pm 4 A111 Mo
ECCC Salem Experiential Elective GSM-6272-01 Mike Hand Data Science for Strategic Applications 10:20am-12:20pm 4 M301 Mo/We
ECCC Portland Experiential Elective GSM-6281-01 Anusha Ramesh Developing New Ventures 6:00pm-10:00pm 4 Propeller Room We
ECCC Salem 2nd-yr Elective GSM-6283-01 Qiming Wang Corporate Finance 9:40am-11:40am 4 M301 Tu/Th
ECCC Salem 2nd-yr Experiential Elective GSM-6292B-01 Gilber Park, E. Toskovic Student Investment Fund II 6:00pm-8:00pm 2 A100 We
ECCC Salem Experiential Elective GSM-7261G-02 Gary Knight, Ashley Nixon Global Study/Management Abroad (Instructor Approval Required -- Apply here.) 9:30am-1:30pm 4 M204 Sa
MBAP Portland MBAP GSMPR-623-P3 Foong Cheong Accounting for Managers 6:00pm-10:00pm 4 Hoyt Classroom Th
MBAP Salem MBAP GSMPR-623-S2 Foong Cheong Accounting for Managers 6:00pm-10:00pm 4 M201 Tu
MBAP Portland MBAP GSMPR-624-P3 Polly Rizova Managing Individuals, Teams and Organizations 6:00pm-10:00pm 4 Hoyt Classroom We
MBAP Salem MBAP GSMPR-624-S2 Polly Rizova Managing Individuals, Teams and Organizations 6:00pm-10:00pm 4 M204 Mo
MBAP Portland MBAP GSMPR-625-P12 Jane Machin Marketing: Decision-Making for Satisfied Consumers 6:00pm-10:00pm 4 Hoyt Classroom Tu
MBAP Salem MBAP GSMPR-627-S1 Pritha Dutta Operations & Systems Management 6:00pm-10:00pm 4 M204 Tu
BUS Salem BUS BUS-2101-01 Colin Birkhead Introduction to Management 8:00am-9:30am 4 A101 Tu/Th
BUS Salem BUS BUS-2103-01 Kawika Pierson Accounting Principles & Practice 1:10pm-2:40pm 4 A101 Mo/We
BUS Salem BUS BUS-2999-T Colin Birkhead Business for Transfer Students (1st half-semester) 1:10pm-2:40pm 1 A100 We
BUS Salem BUS BUS-3104-01 Gilbert Park Managerial Finance 10:20am-11:50am 4 A101 Mo/We
BUS Salem BUS BUS-3105-01 Chris Susen Marketing Principles & Practice 7:00pm-10:00pm 4 M301 Tu
BUS Salem BUS BUS-3107-01 Colin Birkhead New Ventures/International Venture 9:40am-11:10am 4 A101 Tu/Th
BUS Salem BUS BUS-3108-01 Pritha Dutta Project Management 1:10pm-4:10pm 4 A111 Tu
BUS Salem BUS BUS-3504-01 Henry Bi Operations Management 7:00pm-10:00pm 4 M204 We
BUS Salem BUS BUS-3505-01 Jon Thompson Stakeholder Cooperation and Nonmarket Strategy 1:10pm-2:40pm 4 A111 Mo/We
BUS Salem BUS BUS-4299-C Gilbert Park International Collegiate Business Strategy Competition 7:00pm-10:00pm 4 M302 Mo
BUS Salem BUS BUS-4801-01 Jim Ostler Global Strategic Management 1:10pm-4:10pm 4 A111 Th
BUS Salem BUS MATH-138-02 Mike Hand Statistics in the Practice of Management 2:50pm-4:20pm 4 M301 Mo/We
Summer 2024 Willamette MBA Planned Course Schedule (Subject to Change)

PROG

LOC

TYPE CRSE. NO. INSTRUCTOR

COURSE TITLE

TIME

CR

ROOM

DAY

ECCC Salem Elective GSM-6222-01 Kawika Pierson Business Dynamics 6:00-10:00pm 4 TBD We
ECCC PDX Elective GSM-6294-01 Chris Magana, Karan Iraddi Student Investment Fund 6:00-10:00pm 4 TBD Th
MBAP PDX Required GSMPR-625-P34 Chris Susen Marketing: Decision-Making for Satisfied Consumers 6:00-10:00pm 4 TBD Th
MBAP Salem Required GSMPR-625-S23 Chris Susen Marketing: Decision-Making for Satisfied Consumers 6:00-10:00pm 4 TBD Mo
MBAP PDX Required GSMPR-626-P234 Qiming Wang Finance and Economics for Managers 6:00-10:00pm 4 TBD We
MBAP Salem Required GSMPR-626-S23 Qiming Wang Finance and Economics for Managers 6:00-10:00pm 4 TBD Tu
MBAP PDX Elective GSMPR-630-P2 Polly Rizova Policy, Ethics, and Human Beings 6:00-10:00pm 4 TBD Mo
MBAP PDX Required GSMPR-631-P1 Ed Warnock Strategic Management 6:00-10:00pm 4 TBD Tu
MBAP Salem Required GSMPR-631-S1 Gary Knight Strategic Management 6:00-10:00pm 4 TBD Tu
MBAP PDX Required GSMPR-632-P1 Matthew Carlson IMAP 6:00-10:00pm 4 TBD Mo
MBAP Salem Required GSMPR-632-S1 Joan Reukauf IMAP 6:00-10:00pm 4 TBD Mo

MBA Homepage