Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Premo, 361 Or 688, 699, 399 P3d 431 (2017).”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Post-Conviction Relief

Dept. of Human Services v R. D.

The Department of Human Services has the burden of proof to show a connection between a parent’s risk-causing conduct and harm to the children, and that the risk is current, not speculative. Dept. of Human Services v. C. J. T., 258 Or App 57, 61–62, 308 P3d 307 (2013).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Juvenile Law

Dept. of Hum. Servs. v. N.S.C

The Department of Human Services (DHS) and juvenile court relied on ORS 419B.476 which says “’if the court determines that further efforts will make it possible for the ward to safely return home within a reasonable time,’ the court may ‘order that the parent participate in specific services for a specific period of time and make specific progress within that period of time.’”

Area(s) of Law: