Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] ORCP 34 E.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Procedure

State v. Hoffman

Medical reports containing blood alcohol results are not self-authenticating and requires a witness to testify as to the medical blood draws chain of custody or proper authentication. State v. Martin, 207 Or App 31, 41 (2020).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v. Tow

Under ORS 162.315(2)(c), “‘Resists’ means the use or threatened use of violence . . . or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person and includes . . . behavior clearly intended to prevent being taken into custody.”

Area(s) of Law: