Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Under State v. Covington, 291 Or App 514 (2018), to establish a due process violation stemming from “a trial court’s failure to conduct an in camera review,” a defendant must “demonstrate that the items of which he sought review would have been material and favorable to his defense.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Brady

Under the Sixth and Fourteenth amendments of the United States Constitution, a defendant's conviction by jury must be unanimous. Ramos v. Louisiana, 140 S. Ct. 1390 (2020).  Under ORS 164.055(1)(c), selling is also an act of disposing of property and satisfies the elements of the statutes for first-degree theft if they commit "theft by receiving committed by buying, selling, borrowing or lending on the security of the property", and "[a] person commits theft by receiving if the person . . . disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft." ORS 164.095(1).

Area(s) of Law: