Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Hanley Engineering v. Weitz & Company

The Full Faith and Credit Clause requires a valid final judgment in one state, rendered by a court with jurisdiction over a person and subject matter governed by the judgment be recognized in all states. However, it does not require states to adopt practices of other states regarding enforcement for judgments.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Procedure

K. R. M. v. Baker

ORS 107.716(3)(a) provides that a court may continue a FAPA order if the court determines that: “(B) The petitioner reasonably fears for the petitioner’s physical safety” and ORS107.104(1)(b)(2) provides an exception to enforcing a stipulated agreement when enforcement “would clearly contravene public policy.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Family Abuse Prevention Act

Marteeny v. Brown

Under ORS 144.650, “[w]hen an application for a pardon, commutation, or remission is made to the Governor, a copy of the application . . . shall be served upon: (a) [t]he district attorney . . . [and] the district attorney . . . shall (a) [n]otify the victim of the crime.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Post-Conviction Relief

Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Hinkle