Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Reed, 339 Or at 244.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

Farnsworth v. Meadowland Ranches, Inc.

Quiet title was properly granted to Plaintiff because Defendant failed to prove the existence of the easement on the merits. Defendant's strongest argument was denied because Defendant did not provide enough evidence to show, "Meadowland engaged in “open and known” acts of public dedication... that would give rise to an implied dedication."

Area(s) of Law:
  • Property Law

Fern Hollow Farms, Inc. v. Linn County

Development rights conferred by an authorization under section 6 of Measure 49 are not subject to “a land use regulation enacted by the state or county that has the effect of prohibiting the partition or subdivision, or the dwelling.” Measure 49, § 6(8).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

State v. Hamilton