Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] See Padilla, at 559 US at 369.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Immigration

State v. Abbott

In the absence of a Meyrick colloquy, a trial court’s acceptance of a defendant’s waiver of counsel is proper if, when considering the totality of the circumstances, the record reflects that the defendant “substantially appreciates the material risks of self-representation in [their] case.” State v. Jackson, 172 Or App 414, 423 (2001).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Buchnoff

Under ORS 162.205(1)(a), “a person commits the crime of failure to appear in the first degree if the person knowingly fails to appear as required after having by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility under a release agreement or security release upon the condition that the person will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a felony.”

Area(s) of Law: