Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Employment Law

Phillips Sisson Industries, Inc. v. Hysell

Under the LLC Act, debt repayments are only distributions if they are "in respect of a member's interest." ORS 63.001(6).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Corporations

Rankin v. Landers

The writ of habeas corpus is appropriate for challenging pretrial detention, including the denial or amount of bail. See Collins v. Foster, 299 Or 90 (1985); Haynes v. Burks, 290 Or 75, 77 n 1, (1980) (both considering denial of pretrial release on writ of habeas corpus).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

Rudder v. Hosack

ORS 465.255 provides that “any owner or operator at or during the time of the acts or omissions that resulted in the release* * * shall be strictly liable for those remedial action costs incurred by the state or any other person that are attributable to or associated with a facility and for damages for injury to or destruction of any natural resources caused by a release.”

Area(s) of Law: