Friedenberg v. Lane County
[…] Under 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), Public Health Service employees are granted immunity from claims arising out of their performance of “medical, surgical, dental, or related functions.” (emphasis added) The Court held that Defendants’ conduct qualifies as a “related function[,]” because the alleged conduct was "related" to the provision of medical services. Plaintiffs argued that the tortious conduct does not relate to Defendants’ grant-supported activity under § 330.  Specifically, Plaintiffs argued Defendants failed to mention the program in its grant application and therefore activities under the program were not protected. Under 42 C.F.R § 6.6, “only acts and omissions related to the grant-supported activity of entities are covered[.]” (emphasis added) The Court held that Defendants’ tortious conduct fell within the scope of their § 330 grant, because the “expressed purposes of the program and the federally funded activities are similar.”