Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Vanburen, 262 Or App 715, 722 (2014).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

October 34 summaries

Beaudry v. SAIF

When a traveling employee is on a “distinct departure on a personal errand” the employee is no longer considered to be within the course and scope of employment. SAIF v. Scardi, 218 Or App 403, 180 P3d 56, rev den, 345 Or 175 (2008)

Area(s) of Law:
  • Employment Law

State v. B.H.C.

ORS 419C.453(1) provides, “[p]ursuant to a hearing, the juvenile court may order a youth offender placed in a detention facility for a specific period of time not to exceed eight days...”

Area(s) of Law: