Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Thomas and Thomas, 181 Or. App. 128, 134 (2002).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Family Law

Federal Home Loan Mortage Corp. v. Smith

Under ORS 86.797(1), “the participation of a ‘trustee’ is so fundamental to a ‘trustee’s sale’ that a sale cannot foreclose and terminate an individual’s property interest unless that sale is conducted by an actual trustee.” Wolf v. GMAC Mortgage, LLC, 276 Or App 541 (2016) (emphasis added).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Trusts and Estates

Schmidt v. Noonkester

Under ORS 124.110(1)(a), an action for financial elder abuse may be brought “[w]hen a person wrongfully takes or appropriates money or property of a vulnerable person."

Area(s) of Law: