Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] State v. Brooks

Under ORS 137.030(1), "[T]he right conferred on a defendant . . . includes the right to have his sentence pronounced in open court.” State v. Jacobs, 200 Or App 665, 671, 117 P3d 290 (2005).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Dizick

Under ORS 138.083(1)(a), a trial court is not required to grant a defendant’s motion to modify an erroneous sentencing term, so long as it articulates a permissible reason for declining to do so. State v. Harding, 225 Or App 386, vac’d on other grounds, 347 Or 368 (2009)

Area(s) of Law:
  • Sentencing

State v. Hogeland

Under ORS 136.425(1), “[a] confession or admission of a defendant . . . cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it [is] made under the influence of fear produced by threats.” To determine whether a person's admissions were voluntary, the Court examines whether a person’s capacity for self-determination is critical impaired, under the totality of the circumstances. State v. Ruiz-Piza, 262 Or. App. 563, 573, 325 P.3d 802 (2014).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure