Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Dept. of Human Services v. N.T., 247 Or App 706, 715-16 (2012).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Juvenile Law

Jensen v. Hilsboro Law Group, PC

A party opposing a motion for summary judgment must proffer evidence for any issue raised that they would also have the burden of persuasion for at trial. Two Two v. Fujitec America, Inc., 355 Or 319, 324 (2014).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Procedure

Lopez v. Nooth

When ruling on a motion for substitution of counsel in a post-conviction proceeding, a court must determine whether existing counsel is “suitable,” per ORS 138.590. Appointed counsel may be substituted “pursuant to the policies, procedures, standards, and guidelines of the Public Defense Services Commission.” ORS 138.590(4).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Post-Conviction Relief

State v. Carpenter

A person can conceal another “through an act or omission with the intent to induce law enforcement to believe that the fugitive is not present.” State v.