Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] L.R.

Under ORS 426.130(1)(a)(C), threats alone are insufficient to establish that a person is a danger to others due to a mental disorder.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Commitment

Bell v. Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision

Under ORS 144.228(1)(b), “the condition which made the prisoner dangerous is absent or in remission” when a prisoner no longer suffers from or presents the symptoms of a mental disorder that satisfies the terms of the dangerous-offender statute.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Parole and Post-Prison Supervision

Big River Construction, Inc. v. City of Tillamook

Under ORS 20.220(3)(a), “when an appeal is taken from a general judgment . . . to which an award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements relate, . . . if the appellate court reverses the general judgment, the award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements shall be deemed reversed."

Area(s) of Law:
  • Attorney Fees

Dept. of Human Services v. S. E. K. H./J. K. H.

Under ORS 419B.337, juvenile courts have the authority to review placement decisions made by the Department of Human Services, but cannot compel the department to place children in specific living arrangements.