Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] State v. Hinkle, 287 Or App 786, 788, ___ P3d ___ (2017).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Juvenile Law

Walker v. Providence Health System Oregon

Under ORS 656.262(11)(a), "[if an] insurer or self-insured employer…unreasonably delays acceptance or denial of a claim [for worker's compensation]…the insurer or self-insured employer shall be liable for an additional amount up to 25 percent of the amounts then due plus any attorney fees assessed under this section."

Area(s) of Law:
  • Administrative Law

Willamette Water Co. v. WaterWatch of Oregon

ORS 537.230(1) provides that, “[e]xcept for a holder of a permit for municipal use, the holder of water right permit shall prosecute the construction of any work with reasonable diligence and complete the construction within a reasonable time, not to exceed five years from the date of approval.”

Area(s) of Law: