Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] C. M.

For the purposes of establishing jurisdiction, a child can sleep through episodes of domestic violence and still be "exposed" to it if no one shields or protects the child from the activity unfolding around it.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Juvenile Law

DeWolf v. Mt. Hood Ski Bowl, LLC

Under ORCP 64(B)(2), a new trial may be granted for misconduct of the prevailing party if that misconduct materially affected the substantial rights of the moving party. D.C. Thompson and Co. v. Hauge, 300 Or 651 (1986). 

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Procedure

Masood v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Oregon

Under ORS 20.310(2), costs and disbursement on appeal include “the transcript of testimony or other proceedings, when necessarily forming part of the record on appeal.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Attorney Fees

Meier v. Salem-Keizer School Dist.