Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] State v. Hensley, 281 Or App 523, 535 (2016).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. McFerrin

“[T]he sole criterion” under OAR 213-012-0040(2) for whether a court can impose consecutive incarceration sanctions is “whether there had been multiple probation violations.” State v. Newell, 238 Or. App. 385, 395 (2010).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Sentencing

State v. Simrin

ORS 137.225(1)(b) provides in part, that if charges of a crime are dismissed or the person is acquitted, the “arrested person may apply to the court . . . for entry of an order setting aside the record of arrest.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Remedies

State v. Warren

For a defendant to waive his right to counsel, the defendant must have knowledge of his right to counsel and waiver of that right was intentionally and knowingly made. State v. Langley, 351 Or 652, 663, 273 P3d 901 (2012).