Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] State v. Runnels

Trial courts must consider whether Defendant is or may be able to pay attorney fees before imposing them.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Attorney Fees

Behrle v. Taylor

ORS 138.650(1) does not grant either party an additional 10 days after the 30-day period has expired to file notice of cross-appeal.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Post-Conviction Relief

Hernandez-Nolt v. Washington County

Under the theory of wrongful discharge, employers may incur tort liability for discharging an employee for "fulfilling some important public duty."

Area(s) of Law:
  • Tort Law

State v. L.R.

Under ORS 426.130(1)(a)(C), threats alone are insufficient to establish that a person is a danger to others due to a mental disorder.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Commitment

Bell v. Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision

Under ORS 144.228(1)(b), “the condition which made the prisoner dangerous is absent or in remission” when a prisoner no longer suffers from or presents the symptoms of a mental disorder that satisfies the terms of the dangerous-offender statute.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Parole and Post-Prison Supervision

Big River Construction, Inc. v. City of Tillamook