Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Miller and Miller, 269 Or App 436, 437, 345 P3d 472 (2015).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Family Law

State v. Chambers

Under ORS 813.260(2), a probation officer shall monitor a person’s progress under a diversion agreement and shall report her successful completion of or failure to comply with the treatment program to the court.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Hinkle

Juvenile adjudications are treated in the same manner as adult convictions, in regards to the sex offender reporting requirements laid out in former ORS 181.599 (2011). Failure to report as a sex offender is a felony offense if "the crime for which the person is required to report is a felony," former ORS 181.599(3)(b) (2011).

Area(s) of Law: