Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] State v. McBroom, 179 Or App 120, 125-26, 39 P3d 226 (2002).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Traffic Infractions

State v. Williams

A defendant may invoke his right to proceed without representation midtrial, however, a court is permitted to deny the motion if it could result in disruption or delay. State v. Hightower, 361 Or 412, 418, 393 P3d 224 (2017). The record must show that “the trial court actually weighed the relevant competing interests involved.” Id at 421.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Constitutional Law

State v. Zuniga

ORS 137.103(4)(a) defines as a "victim," for the purposes of restitution awards, "[t]he person or decedent against whom the defendant committed the criminal offense, if the court determines that the person or decedent has suffered or did suffer economic damages as a result of the offense."

Area(s) of Law: