Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Juvenile Law

Dept. of Human Services v. T. J.

“‘Under ORS 419B.100(1)(c), jurisdiction is warranted if a child’s condition or circumstances are such as to endanger [that child’s] welfare’—that is, if they ‘give rise to a threat of serious loss or injury.’ DHS must prove that the threat is current, nonspeculative, and causally connected to the allegedly risk-causing conduct or circumstances.” Dept of Human Services v. D.W.M., 296 Or App 109, 117-18, 437 P3d 1186 (2019).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Family Law

Fleming v. SAIF

Under ORS 656.289(4)(b), "[i]insurers or self-insured employers who are parties to an approved disputed claim settlement under this subsection shall not be joined as parties in subsequent proceedings under this chapter to determine responsibility for payment for claim conditions for which settlement has been made."

Area(s) of Law: