Yee v. Yee
[…] Yee v. Yee

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Court of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Trusts and Estates
  • Date Filed: 07-08-2021
  • Case #: A173738
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: James, J. for the Court; Lagesen, P.J.; & Kamins, J.
  • Full Text Opinion

ORS 116.213 provides: “Upon the filing of receipts or other evidence satisfactory to the court that distribution has been made as ordered in the general judgment, the court shall enter a supplemental judgment of discharge. Except as provided in ORS 115.004, the discharge so entered operates as a release of the personal representative from further duties and as a bar to any action against the personal representative and the surety of the personal representative . . ."

The defendant appealed the trial court’s grant for summary judgement and dismissal of his claims. defendant assigns error to the trial court’s decision that the receipt he signed for his share of his mother’s house unambiguously released his claims for adverse possession.