State v. Rytting
[…] State v. Rytting

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Court of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Criminal Law
  • Date Filed: 03-22-2023
  • Case #: A172045
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: James, J. pro tempore for the Court; Kamins, P.J.; & Lagesen, C.J.
  • Full Text Opinion

ORS 162.205 provides: “(1) A person commits the crime of failure to appear in the first degree if the person knowingly fails to appear as required after: (a) Having by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility under a release agreement or security release upon the condition that the person will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a felony; or (b) Having been released from a correctional facility subject to a forced release agreement under ORS 169.046 in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a felony...”

Defendant appealed the conviction of one count of contempt of court for failure to appear in court on August 2, 2017, violating defendant's second release agreement.