Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Administrative Law

Giltner v. SAIF Corp.

The insurer must make the requested lump sum payment unless the award “has not become final by operation of law.” ORS 656.230(1)(b). An award of PPD in a notice of closure generally becomes final by operation of law “60 days after its issuance.” SAIF v. Coburn, 159 Or App 413 (1999).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Workers Compensation

Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc v. OHA

Under 42 USC section 1396r-8(d)(5), a state can “require, as a condition of coverage or payment for a covered outpatient drug . . . the approval of the drug before its dispensing for any medically accepted indication[.]”

Area(s) of Law: