State v. Little
[…] The Court held that a “momentary and minor lane deviation” is not a violation of O.R.S. § 811.370; the citing officer did not have probable cause to pull over Defendant; and the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress. Examining the statute’s text, the Court afforded the words of section 811.370(1)(a) “their plain, natural, and ordinary meaning,” and with no evidence to the contrary, the statute’s plain terms indicated the legislature intended to provide some flexibility to drivers in complying with the statute. See State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-73 (2009); §811.370(1)(a) (Violation if driver does not “[o]perate the vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane[.]” (emphasis added)). Reversed and remanded.

Advanced Search


Back to Top