Campbell v. Columbia County
[…] In 2016, the county suspended new placements of mobile homes on then-vacant spaces until intervenor repaired its septic system. The county issued a land use compatibility statement to authorize those repairs, which petitioner appealed locally but which eventually became final. After intervenor completed the repairs, the county lifted the suspension, which petitioner appealed to LUBA and which LUBA transferred to circuit court. In 2019, intervenor applied for permits to place a mobile home on a vacant space.

Under ORS 215.130(7)(a), nonconforming uses “may not be resumed after a period of interruption or abandonment.” Under ORS 215.130(10)(b), counties may “[e]stablish[] criteria to determine when a use has been interrupted or abandoned.” Under Columbia County Zoning Ordinance (CCZO) 1506.4, nonconforming uses “may be resumed if the discontinuation is for a period of less than 1 year.”