Jones v. Clackamas County
[…] The county therefore did not independently evaluate whether the sports facility was in fact similar to Recreational Uses. Upon concluding other applicable criteria were met, the county approved the CUP and this appeal followed.

In the first assignment of error, petitioners argue the county erred in relying on CCZO 106.01(B) to conclude the 2017 decision “essentially amended” the CCZO. Because CCZO 106.01(B) was not in effect in 2017, LUBA agrees with petitioners that that provision cannot be used as a tool to recast the 2017 decision as one of county-wide applicability. Under ORS 215.416(8)(a), “[a]pproval or denial of a permit application shall be based on standards and criteria which shall be set forth in the zoning ordinance.” Thus, LUBA also agrees with petitioners that the county was not bound by the 2017 decision, since that decision was not a “standard[]” or “criteri[on]” in the CCZO but rather an interpretation of the CCZO.