Nehmzow v. Deschutes County
[…] In turn, because the proposed marijuana production facility is less than 1,000 feet from the property, the county denied the application. This appeal followed.

Respondents argue that, because petitioner did not raise certain issues during the local proceedings, LUBA lacks jurisdiction to review the appeal. Under ORS 197.763(1), in order to preserve an issue for LUBA’s review, the party must raise the issue “not later than the close of the record at or following the final evidentiary hearing on the proposal before the local government.” Under ORS 197.835(3), LUBA’s scope of review is limited to those issues “raised by any participant before the local hearings body.” Under ORS 197.825(2)(a), LUBA’s jurisdiction “[i]s limited to those cases in which the petitioner has exhausted all remedies available by right before petitioning the board for review.” LUBA concludes that, although the exhaustion requirement at ORS 197.825(2)(a) is jurisdictional, and failure to seek review in an available local appeal deprives LUBA of jurisdiction, the preservation principles at ORS 197.763(1) and ORS 197.835(3) are merely prudential, and failure to preserve