Waveseer of Oregon, LLC v. Deschutes County
[…] The county interpreted that phrase generally as “gathering places for children.” The county also relied on a list of factors set out in a prior quasi-judicial decision, derived from other quasi-judicial proceedings, to assist in determining whether a specific use is a “youth activity center.” Applying those factors, the county concluded the adjacent properties constitute youth activity centers. In turn, because the proposed marijuana production facility is less than 1,000 feet from those properties, the county denied the application. This appeal followed.

Under ORS 475B.526(1)(a), marijuana production is a “farm use.” Under ORS 215.203, EFU land is reserved “exclusively for farm use.” Under ORS 215.253(1), local governments generally may not impose regulations “that would restrict or regulate farm structures or that would restrict or regulate farming practices” within an EFU zone. In the first assignment of error, petitioner argues the county’s decision violates state law because it prohibits a farm use on EFU land.