Hollander Hospitality v. City of Astoria
[…] The second and third assignments of error were therefore sustained.

Due to the use of the word “may” throughout ADC 9.100(B)(2), the city council concluded that, even if that criterion was met, the city would still have authority to deny the extension. In turn, the city chose to exercise that discretion by denying the extension so that petitioner would have to comply with the BVO zone standards as amended after the city’s original design review approval. Under ORS 227.173(1), known as the codification requirement, “[a]pproval or denial of a discretionary permit application shall be based on standards and criteria, which shall be set forth in the development ordinance.” In the fourth assignment of error, petitioner argued that the decision violated ORS 227.173(1) because noncompliance with code changes adopted after an approval is not a codified basis for denying a permit extension.