Kopacek v. City of Garibaldi
[…] • Date Filed: 02-11-2021
  • Case #: 2020-094
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: Opinion by Rudd
  • Full Text Opinion

Intervenor applied for a conditional use permit for a multi-family residential development. After closing a public hearing, the city council voted on the application. One city councilor, who was new and had not reviewed the record, abstained and the city council denied the application. At a subsequent meeting, the mayor concluded that that city councilor was not allowed to abstain. The city council therefore re-voted on and approved the application. This appeal followed.

Under ORS 197.835(9)(a)(B), LUBA may remand a decision where the local government “[f]ailed to follow the procedures applicable to the matter before it in a manner that prejudiced the substantial rights of the petitioner.” In the fourth assignment of error, petitioner argued that the city council committed procedural error by re-voting on the application. Specifically, petitioner argued that any objection to the city councilor’s abstention had to occur at the meeting at which the first vote was cast.