Kopacek v. City of Garibaldi
[…] Petitioner argued that their substantial rights were prejudiced because, had the city council not re-voted on the application, the application would have remained denied. The “substantial rights” of parties in land use proceedings include the rights to an adequate opportunity to prepare and submit their case and to a full and fair hearing. Because a party’s substantial rights do not include a right to a particular result, the fourth assignment of error was denied.

Under ORS 227.173(3), a decision approving or denying a permit application must “explain[] the criteria and the standards considered relevant to the decision, state[] the facts relied upon in rendering the decision and explain[] the justification for the decision based on the criteria, standards and facts set forth.” The city council’s decision recited evidence and argument, but it did not contain findings of fact or an identification of the relevant criteria. In the first assignment of error, petitioner argued that the city council’s decision violated ORS 227.173(3).