Landwatch Lane County v. Lane County
[…] Landwatch Lane County v. Lane County

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law:
  • Date Filed: 04-29-2021
  • Case #: 2020-085
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: Opinion by Zamudio
  • Full Text Opinion

Property 1 was lawfully created in 1910 by a federal patent and subsequent deed. In 1951, Property 1 and an adjacent portion of a separate unit of land, known as Property 2, were conveyed to intervenor’s predecessor. In 2019, intervenor applied for the county to verify Property 1 and Property 2 as lawfully established units of land. Under ORS 92.010(3), a “lawfully established unit of land” is, in relevant part, a unit of land created by “deed or land sales contract, if there were no applicable planning, zoning or subdivision or partition ordinances or regulations.” A hearings officer concluded that both Property 1 and Property 2 were lawfully established units of land. This appeal followed.