Central Oregon Landwatch v. Deschutes County
[…] In interpreting an administrative rule or ordinance, LUBA will not insert what has been omitted. ORS 174.010. LUBA reasoned that nothing in the language of OAR 660-033-0140 nor DCC 22.36.010 indicated a request for a determination of initiation must occur before the permit expires. Further, LUBA reasoned that other DCC provisions supported the conclusion that the intended constraint was on the time of initiation, not determination. Accordingly, LUBA held that the application was not untimely and denied first assignment of error.

ORS 215.130(7)(A) provides that “[t]he lawful use of any building, structure or land . . . may not be resumed after a period of interruption or abandonment unless the resumed use conforms with the requirements of zoning ordinances or regulations applicable at the time of the proposed resumption.” In their third assignment of error, Petitioner argued the County misconstrued the applicable law and made inadequate findings as to the conformity of the use and inapplicability of ORS 215.130 because construction under the CUP ceased in 2009 and regulations for the use changed in 2010, 2018,