Lenhardt v. City of Newberg
[…] Under Type I procedures, there is no public notice nor public hearing and only applicants are entitled to local appeal of a decision. The director determined that the application met the criteria for cottage clusters and approved the application (the decision).

Petitioners appealed the email to LUBA under 2023-021. Petitioners appealed the decision to LUBA under 2023-023.

LUBA determined that the decision was a limited land use decision under ORS 197.015(12)(a)(B). ORS 197.828(2) provides, in part, that LUBA must reverse or remand a limited land use decision if “[t]he decision is not supported by substantial evidence in the record[, but t]he existence of evidence in the record supporting a different decision shall not be grounds for reversal or remand if there is evidence in the record to support the final decision; or, [t]he decision does not comply with applicable provisions of the land use regulations."

In their first assignment of error, Petitioners argued that the director erred when they made the decision because it did not comply with applicable regulations and was not supported by evidence in the record.