Tylka v. Clackamas County
[…] The Hearings Officer used such factors in requiring the 128-foot setback in excess of the 100-foot minimum, including considering the presence of a “cliff” on the subject property, the size of the proposed dwelling, and the right to public access or established recreation areas at the location. 

In addition, the Hearings Officer considered ORS 197.307(4), which provides that “a local government may adopt and apply only clear and objective standards, conditions and procedures regulating the development of housing, including needed housing. The standards, conditions, and procedures… (b) May not have the effect, either in themselves or cumulatively, of discouraging needed housing through unreasonably cost or delay.”