United States Supreme Court Certiorari Granted
[…] Louisiana, 590 U.S. ___ (2020), applies retroactively to cases on federal collateral review.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Constitutional Law

Dept. of Justice v. House Comm. on Judiciary

Whether an impeachment trial before a legislative body is a “judicial proceeding” under Rule 6(e)(3)(E)(i) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Constitutional Law

Federal Republic of Germany v. Philipp

(1) Whether the “expropriation exception” of the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act, (“FSIA”) 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(3), which abrogates foreign sovereign immunity when “rights in property taken in violation of international law are in issue,” provides jurisdiction over claims that a foreign sovereign has violated international human-rights law when taking property from its own national within its own borders, even though such claims do not implicate the established international law governing states’ responsibility for takings of