Rachel Burns
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Family Law

State v. Williams

“[T]he burden of proving jurisdictional facts in Oregon criminal cases ultimately lies with the state.” State v. Hill, 277 Or. App. 751, 766 (2016).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

Guzek v. Bd. of Parole

Under ORS 144.228(1)(b), “The board is to set a release date for any person who was originally sentenced . . . as a dangerous offender when [it can] affirmatively find that ‘the condition which made the prisoner dangerous is absent or in remission.’”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Parole and Post-Prison Supervision

State v. Howard

ORS 166.075(2) provides: “As used in this section and ORS 166.085, ‘abuse’ means to deface, damage, defile or otherwise physically mistreat in a manner likely to outrage public sensibilities.”

Area(s) of Law: