Rachel Burns
[…] Lakin v. Senco Products, Inc., 329 Or. 369 (1999).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Law

State v. Chitwood

“[A] defendant asserting plain error must demonstrate that the prosecutor’s comments were so prejudicial that an instruction to disregard them would not have been sufficiently curative to assure the court . . . that the defendant received a fair trial.” State v. Montez, 324 Or. 343, 357 (1996).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Shedrick

Under ORS 161.095(2), to obtain a conviction, the state must prove that the defendant “acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”

Area(s) of Law: