Rachel Burns
[…] Martin

“[T]he doctrine of the law of the case is inapplicable in light of new facts or evidence bearing on the legal issue in question.” State ex rel. Orbanco Real Estate Serv. v. Allen, 720 P.2d 365 (1986).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Evidence

Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Hinkle

“In case of any transfer of interest, the action may be continued by or against the original party, unless the court upon motion directs the person to whom the interest is transferred to be substituted in the action or joined with the original party.” ORCP 34 E.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Procedure

State v. Tow

Under ORS 162.315(2)(c), “‘Resists’ means the use or threatened use of violence . . . or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person and includes . . . behavior clearly intended to prevent being taken into custody.”

Area(s) of Law: