Rachel Burns
[…] Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 488 (1972).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Constitutional Law

State v. H.D.E.

“[A] person initiates [a] false report ‘if the person falsely alleges new circumstances to which the law enforcement agency is reasonably likely to respond as a current separate crime or emergency itself.’” State v. Branch, 362 Or 351, 368 (2018).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

Jimenez v. Dep’t of Revenue

ORS 305.437(2) provides, in pertinent part, “(a) A taxpayer’s position is ‘frivolous’ if there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting that position[; and] (b) ‘[p]osition’ means any . . . argument asserted by a taxpayer without regard to any other . . . argument asserted by the taxpayer.”

Area(s) of Law: