Duncan Campbell
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

Contreras v. Board of Parole

“Substantial reason *** requires the board to provide ‘some kind of an explanation connecting the facts of the case and the result reached.’” Jenkins v. Board of Parole, 356 Or 186, 188, 335 P3d 828 (2014). Additionally, “if the board’s reasoning is not obvious, its order *** must at least set for the bases for its inferences.” Mendacino v. Board of Parole, 287 Or App 822, 837, 404 P3d 1048 (2017).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Parole and Post-Prison Supervision

Dillard v. Premo

Pursuant to ORS 138.525(4), “[a] dismissal is without prejudice if a meritless petition is dismissed without a hearing and the petitioner was not represented by counsel.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Post-Conviction Relief

State v. A. S.

Consent is not limited to consent given by the person against whom evidence is offered . . . valid consent can be given by a third party if that person has control over access to or use of the premises or effects to be searched.