9th Circuit Court of Appeals (5 summaries)
[…] Area(s) of Law:- Evidence
Jaynes v. Cain
Under the Oregon Constitution, to be entitled to post-conviction relief based on a claim of inadequate assistance of counsel, “a petitioner must prove two elements: first, that trial counsel failed to exercise reasonable professional skill and judgment, and second, that the petitioner suffered prejudice as a result of counsel’s inadequacy.”
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Buchnoff
Under ORS 162.205(1)(a), “a person commits the crime of failure to appear in the first degree if the person knowingly fails to appear as required after having by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility under a release agreement or security release upon the condition that the person will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a felony.”
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Law
State v. Marks