9th Circuit Court of Appeals (5 summaries)
[…] Jackson v. Birmingham Bd. of Educ., 544 U.S. 167, 173 (2005). “[A] plaintiff who lacks direct evidence of retaliation must first make out a prima facie case of retaliation…” Id. (citing Brown v. City of Tucson, 336 F.3d 1181, 1192 (9th Cir. 2003)). “[T]o make out a prima facie case, a plaintiff need only make a minimal threshold showing of retaliation.” Id.
Area(s) of Law:- Employment Law
Oregon Supreme Court (2 summaries)
Johnson v. SAIF
ORS 656.214(1)(a) defines “impairment” as “the loss of use or function of a body part or system due to the compensable industrial injury.” ORS 656.214(1)(a).
Area(s) of Law:- Workers Compensation
State v. Kyger