9th Circuit Court of Appeals (5 summaries)
[…] State v. Newton, 286 Or App 274, 288-89 (2017).
Area(s) of Law:- Criminal Procedure
Wang v. Board of Massage Therapists
(1) “A court lacks subject matter jurisdiction under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act if some other exclusive remedy exists to address the dispute” and “[w]hen the dispute at issue involves an agency’s action, or refusal to act, the review provisions of the APA provide the sole and exclusive means of obtaining judicial review, and an action for declaratory relief is not available.” Salibello v. Board of Optometry, 276 Or App 363, 367 (2016). (2) ORS 676.165(5) provides that “[i]nvestigatory information obtained by an investigator and the report issued by the investigator shall be exempt from public disclosure.” However, “[i]f a health professional regulatory board votes to issue a notice of intent to impose a disciplinary sanction, the board shall disclose to the licensee or applicant all information obtained by the board in the investigation of the allegations in the notice.” ORS 676.175(3).