Abby Espinosa
[…] State v. Barone, 328 Or 68, 74 (2000). “The fact that a prospective juror has formed opinions about matters relevant to the case is not itself cause to exclude that juror based upon actual bias.” Id. “[R]ehabilitation [of a biased prospective juror] occurs with evidence sufficient to allow the trial court to find that the juror has an unqualified and unequivocal commitment to serving fairly and without bias.” State v. Carter, 205 Or App 460, (2006).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Procedure

J.W.V. v. J.L.W.

Under ORS 109.350(1),the standard for granting a petition for adoption provides, "the court is satisfied as to the identity and relations of the persons, that the petitioner is of sufficient ability to bring up the child and furnish suitable nurture and education, having reference to the degree and condition of the parents, and that it is fit and proper that such adoption... be effected."

Area(s) of Law: