Brewster Garrett
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v. Payne

When the trial court errs, the reviewing court is required to affirm the judgment of the trial court if, “there is little likelihood that the error affected the verdict.” State v. Davis, 336 Or 19, 32, 77 P3d 1111 (2003).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v. Waldron

“A trial court may recommend conditions of PPS, but has no statutory authority to impose them.” State v. Reed, 235 Or App 470, 474, 237 P3d 826 (2010).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Parole and Post-Prison Supervision

State v. Nosbisch

Under ORS 137.106(5), “[i]f the defendant objects to the imposition, amount or distribution of the restitution, the court shall allow the defendant to be heard on such issue. . . .”

Area(s) of Law: