Kayla Mahoney
[…] Rash v. McKinstry Co., 331 Or 665, 20 P3d 197 (2001).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Workers Compensation

Augustus v. Board of Nursing

"In general, to preserve a contention for appeal or judicial review, a party must provide the lower court or agency with an explanation of his or her objection that is specific enough to ensure that the court or agency is able to consider the point and avoid committing error." Becklin v. Board of Examiners for Engineering, 195 Or App 186, 199- 200 (2004).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Appellate Procedure

Masood v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Oregon

Under ORS 20.310(2), costs and disbursement on appeal include “the transcript of testimony or other proceedings, when necessarily forming part of the record on appeal.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Attorney Fees

Dept. of Human Services v. M.A.H

Under ORS 419B.476(2)(a), DHS makes "reasonable efforts" if it gives a parent a fair opportunity to demonstrate the ability to adjust his or her behavior and act as a "minimally adequate" parent.

Area(s) of Law: