Kayla Mahoney
[…] State v. Matthews, 30 Or App 1133, 1136, 569 P2d 662 (1977).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

Unger v. Rosenblum

The Oregon Supreme Court has limited authority to review ballot titles only when the “statutory requirements to review have been satisfied.” Sizemore v. Meyers, 327 Or 71, 74, 957 P2d 577 (1998). Challenges to the certification of measures are moot “once the election cycle for that measure has passed.” Kerr v. Bradbury, 340 Or 241, 131 P3d 737 (2006)

Area(s) of Law:
  • Ballot Titles

State v. Simrin

ORS 137.225(1)(b) provides in part, that if charges of a crime are dismissed or the person is acquitted, the “arrested person may apply to the court . . . for entry of an order setting aside the record of arrest.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Remedies

State v. Reinke

A sentence imposed on remand cannot be vindictive. State v. Partain, 349 Or 10, 24-25, 239 P3d 232 (2010).