Kayla Mahoney
[…] Kayla Mahoney

Oregon Supreme Court (9 summaries)

Law v. Zemp

“[A] trial court has general or specific statutory authority to include, in a charging order, ancillary provisions that it finds necessary to allow a judgment creditor access to a debtor-partner’s distributional interest in a company, as long as those provisions do not unduly interfere with the company’s management.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Business Law

Bundy v. NuStar GP, LLC

ORS 656.019(1)(a) provides, in part, “a work-related injury that has been determined to be not compensable because the worker has failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker’s injury.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Workers Compensation

Richardson v. Belleque

To be prejudiced by inadequate assistance of counsel, petitioner has the burden to prove “the tendency to affect the outcome” is based on “more than mere possibility but less that probability.” Green v.