Mihnea Moga
[…] Marshall v. Cannady

In order “to preserve an argument for appeal, ‘[a] party must provide the trial court with an explanation of his or her objection that is specific enough to ensure that the court can identify its alleged error with enough clarity to permit it to consider and correct the error immediately, if correction is warranted.’” Justice and Crum, 265 Or App 635 (2014).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Evidence

State v. Blueback

When the Department of Transportation issues license plates, ORS 803.525 requires that a vehicle be issued two license plates and, when taken in conjuncture with ORS 803.540(1)(b), require that the “vehicle’s driver display two plates.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

Bowerman v. Lane County

Under ORS 92.190, local governments “may use procedures other than replatting procedures in ORS 92.180 and 92.185 to adjust property lines as described in ORS 92.010(12)” with the only limitation being that the procedures “must provide for recording of approved property line adjustments.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

State v. Ritz