D. Stephanie Rivera
[…] Lavey v. Kroger, 350 Or 559, 563, 258 P3d 1194 (2011); ORS 250.035(2).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Ballot Titles

Oregon Court of Appeals (55 summaries)

Dept. of Human Services v. S. J. K.

“The proponent of the plan change need prove only that DHS made reasonable efforts to reunify the family and that the parents made insufficient progress to permit reunification. To avoid a plan change under those circumstances, the opposing party bears the burden of proving the presence of compelling reason under ORS 419B.498(2) to forgo a plan change." Dept. of Human Services v. S.J.M., 364 Or 37, 430 P3d 1021 (2018) (S.J.M. II).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Juvenile Law

Griffin v. Dish Network Services

Pursuant to ORS 656.266(2), “for the purpose of ‘combine condition’ injury claims under ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) only: ‘(a) Once the worker establishes an otherwise compensable injury, the employer shall bear the burden of proof to establish the otherwise compensable injury is not, or is no longer, the major contributing cause of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.’”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Workers Compensation

Smith v. Central Point Pawn, LLC