D. Stephanie Rivera
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

West Hills Development Co. v. Doughman

In deciding whether there is authority to make an agreement, “those dealing with the governmental body must know the extent of their authority.” Harsh Investment Corp. v. State Housing Division, 88 Or App 151, 744 P2d 588 (1987), rev den, 305 Or 273 (1988). The county code and WCRO 2010-098 expressly provided that, “credit eligibility determinations shall be determined by the Director.” WCC 3.17.070 (TDT); WCRO 2010-098, Attachment A, A, § 070 (NBTSDC).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Contract Law

Crowley v. City of Hood River

Under ORS 197.829(1), “LUBA must defer to a local government’s interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the board determines that the local government’s interpretation is inconsistent with the express language, purpose, or underlying policy of the comprehensive plan or use regulation.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Eddy v. Anderson