D. Stephanie Rivera
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Contract Law

Crowley v. City of Hood River

Under ORS 197.829(1), “LUBA must defer to a local government’s interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the board determines that the local government’s interpretation is inconsistent with the express language, purpose, or underlying policy of the comprehensive plan or use regulation.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Eddy v. Anderson

Under ORS 90.130, “a tenant may elect to forego any remedy under the ‘essential services’ statute and to pursue a remedy under ORS 90.360(2) instead, the tenant nevertheless must act in ‘good faith.’”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Landlord Tenant

State v. Anderson

Under ORS 162.315(2)(c), the term “resists” means “the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person and includes . . . behavior clearly intended to prevent being taken into custody by overcoming the actions of the arresting officer. The behavior does not have to result in actual physical injury to an officer.”

Area(s) of Law: