Jackie Steeh
[…] An appeal is moot when a decision “will no longer have a practical effect on the rights or obligations of a party.” State v. Walraven, 282 Or App 649, 654, 385 P3d 1178 (2016).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Appellate Procedure

Givan v. Department of Human Services

“If a personal representative is not appointed within four months after the filing of the affidavit authorized by ORS 114.515, the interest of the decedent in all of the property described in the affidavit is transferred to the person(s) shown by the affidavit to be entitled thereto, and any other claims against the property are barred.” ORS 114.555.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Trusts and Estates

Willamette Water Co. v. WaterWatch of Oregon

ORS 537.230(1) provides that, “[e]xcept for a holder of a permit for municipal use, the holder of water right permit shall prosecute the construction of any work with reasonable diligence and complete the construction within a reasonable time, not to exceed five years from the date of approval.”

Area(s) of Law: