Jackie Steeh
[…] Jackie Steeh

United States Supreme Court Certiorari Granted (1 summary)

Town of Chester, New York, Petitioner v. Laroe Estates, Inc.

Intervenors must have Article III standing to pursue relief under Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 24(a)(2).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Standing

Oregon Supreme Court (1 summary)

Delta Logistics, Inc. v. Employment Dept. Tax Section

Work that does not constitute “employment” for the purposes of unemployment insurance taxes under ORS 657.047(1)(b) is: “transportation performed by motor vehicle for a for-hire carrier by any person that leases their equipment to a for-hire carrier and that personally operates, furnishes, and maintains the equipment and provides service thereto."

Area(s) of Law: