Jackie Steeh
[…] A party opposing a motion for summary judgment must proffer evidence for any issue raised that they would also have the burden of persuasion for at trial. Two Two v. Fujitec America, Inc., 355 Or 319, 324 (2014).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Procedure

State v. Reich

During a traffic stop, an officer may not ask about matters unrelated to the reason of the stop “instead of expeditiously proceeding with the steps necessary to complete the stop.” State v Nims, 248 Or App 708, 713, 274 P3d 235, rev den, 352 Or 378 (2012).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Gensitskiy

Under ORS 161.067(2), “[w]hen the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision involves two or more victims, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are victims.”

Area(s) of Law: