Jackie Steeh
[…] State v. Phillips, 354 Or 598, 606, 317 P3d 236 (2013).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v. Riley

“The state must prove that the violation of [a] defendant’s rights had such a tenuous factual link to the disputed evidence that the unlawful police conduct cannot be properly viewed as the source of that evidence.” State v. Benning, 273 Or App 183, 194, 359 P3d 357 (2015).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. B.H.C.

ORS 419C.453(1) provides, “[p]ursuant to a hearing, the juvenile court may order a youth offender placed in a detention facility for a specific period of time not to exceed eight days...”

Area(s) of Law: