Jackie Steeh
[…] ORS 114.555.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Trusts and Estates

Willamette Water Co. v. WaterWatch of Oregon

ORS 537.230(1) provides that, “[e]xcept for a holder of a permit for municipal use, the holder of water right permit shall prosecute the construction of any work with reasonable diligence and complete the construction within a reasonable time, not to exceed five years from the date of approval.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Environmental Law

State v. Zuniga

ORS 137.103(4)(a) defines as a "victim," for the purposes of restitution awards, "[t]he person or decedent against whom the defendant committed the criminal offense, if the court determines that the person or decedent has suffered or did suffer economic damages as a result of the offense."

Area(s) of Law: