Dept. of Human Service v. A. W. I.
[…] Dept. of Human Service v. A. W. I.

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Court of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Family Law
  • Date Filed: 12-21-2016
  • Case #: A162215
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: Flynn, J. for the Court; Sercombe, P.J.; & DeHoog, J.

Under ORS 109.070(5)(f), a Voluntary Acknowledgment of Paternity (VAP) “shall” be set aside “if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the acknowledgment was signed because of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact . . . unless, giving consideration to the interests of the parties and the child, the court finds that setting aside the acknowledgment would be substantially inequitable.”

Appellant, who is A’s biological father, appealed the Dept. of Human Services’ (DHS) decision denying his petition, pursuant to ORS 109.070(5)(b)(C), to change the designation of paternity from child A’s legal father to Appellant.