State v. Pryor
[…] State v. Pryor

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Court of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Criminal Law
  • Date Filed: 09-19-2018
  • Case #: A162303
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: DeVore, J. for the Court; Lagesen, P.J.; & James, J.
  • Full Text Opinion

ORS 161.085(7) states that “‘Intentionally’ or ‘with intent,’ when used with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with a conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct so described.” ORS 161.085(7).

Defendant appealed his conviction of ORS 163.185(1), first-degree assault.