Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Wimber v. Timpe, 109 Or App 139 (1991).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Juvenile Law

Kasner and Kasner

“ORS 107.452 authorizes ‘relief from a dissolution judgment for the fraudulent concealment of the true ownership of a significant asset belonging to the parties or either of them, even if the existence of the asset was known before the entry of judgment.’” Conrad and Conrad, 191 Or App 283, 292, 81 P3d 749 (2003).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Family Law

State v. Campbell

Under ORS 137.106(1)(a), "the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim's economic damages as determined by the court" upon a showing of evidence; and under ORS 31.710(2)(a), "economic damages" are the "objectively verifiable monetary losses including but not limited to reasonable charges necessarily incurred for medical, hospital, nursing and rehabilitative services and other health care services[.]"