Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Oregon Court of Appeals

Opinions Filed in February 2019

Griffin v. Dish Network Services

Pursuant to ORS 656.266(2), “for the purpose of ‘combine condition’ injury claims under ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) only: ‘(a) Once the worker establishes an otherwise compensable injury, the employer shall bear the burden of proof to establish the otherwise compensable injury is not, or is no longer, the major contributing cause of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.’”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Workers Compensation

Hammond v. Hammond

Pursuant to the discovery rule, "the period of limitation commences either when a plaintiff actually discovers his or her injury or when a reasonable person exercising reasonable care should have discovered his or her injury.”