Fenimore v Blachly-Lane County C.E.A.
[…] Outdoor Media Dimensions, Inc. v. State of Oregon, 331 Or 634, 659-60, 20 P3d 180 (2001).

Plaintiff appealed from a summary judgment entered in favor of Defendant. On appeal, Plaintiff argued he was entitled to damages and injunctive relief because Defendant violated ORS 659A.142(4) when Plaintiff could not attend a meeting at Defendant's building since it did not provide wheelchair access. The statute states in relevant part that “it is an unlawful practice for any place of public accommodation . . . to make any distinction, discrimination or restriction because a customer or patron is an individual with a disability.” In response, Defendants argued, on an alternative basis, that Plaintiff does not have standing under ORS 659A.142(4) because it prohibits discrimination against "customers" or "patrons" with disabilities in places of public accommodation and Plaintiff was neither.