State ex rel Val Hoyle v. City of Grants Pass
[…] State ex rel Val Hoyle v. City of Grants Pass

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Court of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Administrative Law
  • Date Filed: 05-22-2019
  • Case #: A163244
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: DeHoog, P.J. for the court; Egan, C.J.; & Aoyagi, J.
  • Full Text Opinion

"ORS 652.060(1) provides fire departments with a ‘safe harbor,’ under which an employer is 'deemed to have complied with [ORS 652.060(1)] and ORS 652.070 if the hours of regular duty required of firefighters employed by it an average not more than [72 or 56] hours a week over each quarter of the fiscal year.'” (Emphasis added). Additionally, "ORS 652.070(1) requires employers to 'put into effect and maintain a schedule of working hours' that complies with ORS 652.060 . . . [i]f an employer fails to do so, it must pay overtime 'to every regularly employed firefighter as additional pay for every hour of regular duty required of and performed by the firefighter over and above the average hours established by ORS 652.060."

The Bureau of Labor and Industries (BOLI) appealed from the trial court's decision to dismiss BOLI's complaint in its entirety.